Caulfield Races | Saturday Betting Promotions

Michael Kruse / May 11, 2017

Caulfield races best free bets are updated here regularly, be sure to check back for the latest promotions and bonuses available.

Current betting promotions for Caulfield races are:

 

Crownbet – Caulfield Cash back offer on races 1 to 4 

William Hill – Caulfield Price Pump, increased odds

Sportsbet – $50 Caulfield Cash Back

 

 

Flemington Races Today

 

Caulfield races begun in 1859. The early days were actually run through rough bushland, sand hills and heath which is actually where the nickname for Caulfield, The Heath, came from.

 

The biggest day at the Caulfield races is, by far, the Caulfield Cup. There is many other major racing days on the Caulfield racing calendar these include:

 

  • Blue Diamond Stakes
  • C F Orr Stakes
  • Caulfield Cup
  • Caulfield Guineas
  • Caulfield Stakes/Yalumba Stakes
  • Futurity Stakes
  • Invitation Stakes/Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes
  • Oakleigh Plate
  • The Thousand Guineas
  • Toorak Handicap
  • Underwood Stakes
  • Angus Armanasco Stakes
  • Pol Roger Stakes
  • Caulfield Sprint/Dodo Internet Sprint
  • Herbert Power Stakes/Winning Edge Stakes
  • J J Liston Stakes
  • Memsie Stakes
  • Schillaci Stakes
  • St George Stakes
  • Tristarc Stakes
  • Bletchingly Stakes
  • Blue Diamond Prelude C&G
  • Blue Diamond Prelude Fillies
  • Coongy Handicap
  • Easter Cup
  • Eclipse Stakes
  • Guineas Prelude
  • HDF McNeil Stakes
  • How Now Stakes
  • Hyderabad Stakes
  • Mannerism Stakes
  • Moonga Stakes
  • Naturalism Stakes
  • Norman Robinson Stakes
  • Rubiton Stakes
  • Carlyon Cup
  • Thoroughbred Club Stakes
  • Thousand Guineas Prelude
  • Victoria Handicap
  • W W Cockram Stakes

 

The Caulfield cup was first run back in 1879 with Newminster taking home the buttered confectionary since then the winners have been:

 

2016                                                                     Jameka

2015                                                                     Mongolian Khan

2014                                                                     Admire Rakti

2013                                                                     Fawkner

2012                                                                     Dunaden

2011                                                                     Southern Speed

2010                                                                     Descarado

2009                                                                     Viewed

2008                                                                     All The Good

2007                                                                     Master OReilley

2006                                                                     Tawqeet

2005                                                                     Railings

2004                                                                     Elvstroem

2003                                                                     Mummify

2002                                                                     Northerly

2001                                                                     Ethereal

2000                                                                     Diatribe

1999                                                                     Sky Heights

1998                                                                     Taufan’s Melody

1997                                                                     Might And Power

1996                                                                     Arctic Scent

1995                                                                     Doriemus

1994                                                                     Paris Lane

1993                                                                     Fraar

1992                                                                     Mannerism

1991                                                                     Let’s Elope

1990                                                                     Sydeston

1989                                                                     Cole Diesel

1988                                                                     Impoera

1987                                                                     Lord Reims

1986                                                                     Mr. Lomondy

1985                                                                     Tristarc

1984                                                                     Affinity

1983                                                                     Hayai

1982                                                                     Gurner’s Lane

1981                                                                     Silver Bounty

1980                                                                     Ming Dynasty

1979                                                                     Mighty Kingdom

1978                                                                     Taksan

1977                                                                     Ming Dynasty

1976                                                                     How Now

1975                                                                     Analight

1974                                                                     Leilani

1973                                                                     Swell Time

1972                                                                     Sobar

1971                                                                     Gay Icarus

1970                                                                     Beer Street

1969                                                                     Big Philou

1968                                                                     Bunratty Castle

1967                                                                     Tobin Bronze

1966                                                                     Galilee

1965                                                                     Bore Head

1964                                                                     Yangtze

1963                                                                     Sometime

1962                                                                     Even Stevens

1961                                                                     Summr Fair

1960                                                                     Ilumquh

1959                                                                     Regal Wench

1958                                                                     Sir Blink

1957                                                                     Tulloch

1956                                                                     Redcraze

1955                                                                     Rising Fast

1954                                                                     Rising Fast

1953                                                                     My Hero

1952                                                                     Peshawar

1951                                                                     Basha Felika

1950                                                                     Grey Boots

1949                                                                     Lincoln

1948                                                                     Red Fury

1947                                                                     Columnist

1946                                                                     Royal Gem

1945                                                                     St. Fairy

1944                                                                     Counsel

1943                                                                     Saint Wardn

1943                                                                     Skipton

1942                                                                     Tranquil Star

1941                                                                     Velocity

1940                                                                     Beaulivre

1939                                                                     Rivette

1938                                                                     Buzalong

1937                                                                     The Trump

1936                                                                     Northwind

1935                                                                     Palfresco

1934                                                                     Journal

1933                                                                     Gaine Carrington

1932                                                                     Rogilla

1931                                                                     Denis Boy

1930                                                                     Amounis

1929                                                                     High Syce

1928                                                                     Maple

1927                                                                     Textile

1926                                                                     Manfred

1925                                                                     Whittier

1924                                                                     Purser

1923                                                                     Wynette

1922                                                                     Whittier

1921                                                                     Violoncello

1920                                                                     Eurythmic

1919                                                                     Lucknow

1918                                                                     King Offa

1917                                                                     Bronzetti

1916                                                                     Shepherd King

1915                                                                     Lavendo

1914                                                                     Uncle Sam

1913                                                                     Aurifer

1912                                                                     Uncle Sam

1911                                                                     Lady Medallist

1910                                                                     Flavinius

1909                                                                     Blue Book
Aborigine

1908                                                                     Maranui

1907                                                                     Poseidon

1906                                                                     Poseidon

1905                                                                     Marvel Loch

1904                                                                     Murmur

1903                                                                     Sweet Nell

1902                                                                     Lieutenant Bill

1901                                                                     Hymettus

1900                                                                     Ingliston

1899                                                                     Dewey

1898                                                                     Hymettus

1897                                                                     Amberite

1896                                                                     Cremorne

1895                                                                     Waterfall

1894                                                                     Paris

1893                                                                     Sainfoin

1892                                                                     Paris

1891                                                                     G’Naroo

1890                                                                     Vengeance

1889                                                                     Boz

1888                                                                     Chicago

1887                                                                     Oakleigh

1886                                                                     Ben Bolt

1885                                                                     Grace Darling

1884                                                                     Blink Bonny

1883                                                                     Calma

1882                                                                     Little Jack

1881                                                                     Master Avenel

1881                                                                     Blue Ribbon

1880                                                                     Tom Kirk

1879                                                                     Newminster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Kruse
Michael loves all things all horse racing and has been in the game for quite some time. His knowledge in the betting space is second... [Read full bio]

Comments are closed.