NRL Ladder

Ben H 22 May 2024Last Updated: 11 June 2024
PosTeamPlayedPointsWinsDrawnLostByesForAgainstDiff.
1Storm1222903231623383
2Sharks13221003132624680
3Panthers13209041310200110
4Dolphins1218705231124764
5Raiders12187052256293-37
6Roosters13167061386253133
7Bulldogs1316706129221181
8Broncos1316706132327647
9Dragons13167061282316-34
10Warriors13616128225527
11Sea Eagles1315616132129526
12Cowboys14147070347373-26
13Knights13146071230277-47
14Eels13104091265376-111
15Titans12103092229352-123
16Rabbitohs12103092250386-136
17Wests Tigers12820102187324-137
NRL Footy Tips Round 15

NRL Betting Tips Round 15

NRL Footy Tips Round 15 This week’s NRL Round 15 […]
NRL Footy Tips Round 14

NRL Betting Tips Round 14

NRL Footy Tips Round 14 Dragons vs Wests Tigers Friday, […]
State of Origin 2023 Game 1 Tips

State Of Origin 2024 Game 1 Tips

NRL State of Origin Game 1 Wednesday, June 5, 2024 […]
NRL Footy Tips Round 13

NRL Betting Tips Round 13

NRL Footy Tips Round 13 Eels vs Sharks Thursday, May […]

NRL Ladder Explained

The NRL Ladder is a table that tracks team performance throughout the season in the National Rugby League (NRL). This guide will help you understand how it works, who the current leaders are, and where you can watch the games.

How to Read the NRL Ladder

The NRL Ladder is divided into several columns:

  • Pos: Position of the team on the ladder.
  • P/Played: The total number of games a team has played.
  • Pts/Points: The total points a team has earned from wins and draws.
  • W/Wins: The number of games a team has won.
  • D/Drawn: The number of games that ended in a draw.
  • L/Lost: The number of games a team has lost.
  • B/Byes: The number of byes a team has had.
  • For: The total points a team has scored in all matches.
  • Against: The total points a team has conceded.
  • Diff.: The difference between Points For and Points Against.
  • Home: The win-loss record for home games.
  • Away: The win-loss record for away games.
  • Form: The recent form of the team in the last five games.

How the NRL Ladder Works

The NRL Ladder ranks the 17 teams in the league based on their performance in matches throughout the season. Each team plays against every other team at least once. Teams earn points based on match results:

  • Win: 2 points
  • Draw: 1 point
  • Loss: 0 points

Understanding the NRL Ladder

Teams are ranked by total points. When teams have the same points, their ranking is determined by the points difference. For example, if the teams that are currently ranked first and second on the ladder both have the same amount of total points, the team with the higher points difference will be on top.

Example: Points Difference Calculation

If a team has scored 500 points and conceded 400 points, their points difference is calculated as:

  • Points Difference = Points For – Points Against
  • Points Difference = 500 – 400 = +100

Top NRL Premiership Winners

The NRL has a rich history with several teams having won numerous premierships (championship titles). The top teams currently are:

  • South Sydney Rabbitohs: 21 premierships, with the most recent win in 2014.
  • Sydney Roosters: 15 premierships, last won in 2019.
  • St. George Dragons: 15 premierships, last won in 2010 (as St. George Illawarra Dragons).

Where to Watch the NRL in 2024

For fans looking to watch the games, here are the available options:

  • Australia: Nine Network, Fox League, Kayo Sports
  • International: Watch NRL (streaming service for international viewers)

FAQs

How is the NRL Ladder calculated?

Teams are ranked by the points they earn from wins and draws. If teams are tied in points, they are separated by their points difference, which is calculated as Points For minus Points Against.

What happens in the case of a tie in points?

Teams with the same points are ranked by their points difference.

How often is the NRL Ladder updated?

The ladder is updated after each round of matches.

Can teams be demoted or promoted?

No, the NRL does not have a system of promotion or relegation.

Where can I watch NRL matches?

In Australia, matches can be viewed on the Nine Network, Fox League, and Kayo Sports. International viewers can use the Watch NRL streaming service.

Conclusion

The NRL Ladder is an essential tool for tracking the progress and performance of teams throughout the season. Understanding how it works, who the current leaders are, and where to watch can enhance your experience as a fan. Keep this guide handy for a quick reference throughout the NRL season.

Ben H
Ben Harris is the Communications Manager for KRUZEY, an AFL and NRL expert, and writer. He has one daughter that he loves dearly and five... [Read full bio]

Comments are closed.

Think. Is this a bet you really want to place?

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit gamblinghelponline.org.au