Houston Texans vs Jacksonville Jaguars NFL matchup prediction graphic

Jaguars vs Texans Prediction

Ben Harris
14 October 2026

Wembley takes the home edge out of this one, and I still have the Jaguars by seven. Giving 2.5 to a Texans side with one win is a price I am happy to take, with a few more points in it than the market expects.

NFL Week 6 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
JAX
JAX
$1.68
Monday, October 19 • 12:30am AEDT
26 : 19
Wembley Stadium
HOU
HOU
$2.19
Jaguars by 7 points
Model Predicted Margin
Jaguars by 7
Current Market
Jaguars -2.5
4.5 pts edge
Our Bets This Game
H2HJaguars

$1.68

LINEJaguars -2.5

$1.84

TOTALOver 42.5

$1.90

MULTIJaguars -2.5 & Over 42.5

$3.50

Claim Tips at Dabble - Offer dabble

Odds correct at time of posting

The Jaguars and Texans meet at Wembley, where neither side gets to sleep in its own bed. I think the Jaguars are a clear step ahead and the line has not caught up.

This is a Wembley game, so both teams make the long trip and the Jaguars being the home side on paper counts for very little. The bigger difference is the form, because the Texans have won once in five games.

The Jaguars are giving up 14 points a game through five games, and that defence is the reason I make it Jaguars 26 to 19. A margin of seven against a line of 2.5 leaves plenty of room, so the Jaguars at $1.84 are the bet.

The total is the second play. Their second meeting last season finished 36 to 29, and I get to 45 against the 42.5 on offer, which makes the overs at $1.90 worth having.

None of this has met a final injury report yet. Those are filed Saturday morning our time, and the Jaguars defence is the part I would hate to see thinned out, because it is doing most of the work in my number.

Jaguars vs Texans Form Guide

Points per game
JAX24.6

HOU22.0

Points conceded per game
JAX14.0

HOU22.4

Offensive success rate
JAX46.2%

HOU42.5%

Jacksonville Jaguars
WLWWW
  • WK 5: W 19-17 vs Eagles
  • WK 4: W 22-17 @ Bengals
  • WK 3: W 35-6 vs Patriots
  • WK 2: L 13-20 @ Broncos
  • WK 1: W 34-10 vs Browns

Season to date, weeks 1-5.

Houston Texans
LLLLW
  • WK 5: W 26-3 @ Titans
  • WK 4: L 30-34 vs Cowboys
  • WK 3: L 17-19 @ Colts
  • WK 2: L 6-20 vs Bengals
  • WK 1: L 31-36 vs Bills

Season to date, weeks 1-5.

Jaguars vs Texans Tip

I have the Jaguars winning by seven, which comfortably covers the 2.5 they are giving.

Ben’s Verdict

A neutral ground does the Texans no favours when they are the side with the problems. Jaguars giving the points, and the overs with them.

Our Bets
H2H   Jaguars$1.68
LINE   Jaguars -2.5$1.84
TOTAL   Over 42.5$1.90
MULTI   Jaguars -2.5 & Over 42.5$3.50

Claim Tips at Dabble - Offer dabble

Up Next in the NFL

Key Facts

MatchJacksonville Jaguars vs Houston Texans
DateMonday, October 19
Kick-off12:30am AEDT
VenueWembley Stadium
RoundNFL Week 6
StatusScheduled
Our TipI have the Jaguars winning by seven, which comfortably covers the 2.5 they are giving.
Predicted ScoreJaguars 26 – Texans 19

Jacksonville Jaguars vs Houston Texans FAQs

Who will win Jaguars vs Texans?

I have the Jaguars by seven, 26 to 19. They are 4-1 with the best defence in this game, and the Texans have won once.

Is there value on the Jaguars vs Texans line?

Yes, the Jaguars giving 2.5 at $1.84. My margin is seven, so the line gives them plenty of room to cover.

What’s the total for Jaguars vs Texans?

The bookies have 42.5 and I get to 45. That is enough for the overs at $1.90.

Where is Jaguars vs Texans being played?

At Wembley Stadium, with the Jaguars as the designated home side. Both teams travel for it, so I give the Jaguars nothing extra for being listed at home.

Who are the Houston Texans playing next week?

The Texans host the New York Giants at NRG Stadium on Monday 26 October (AEDT) in NFL Week 7.

Author Ben Harris

Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact