Denver Broncos vs Seattle Seahawks NFL matchup prediction graphic

Broncos vs Seahawks Prediction

Ben Harris
14 October 2026

I have the Broncos winning this at home, so the Seahawks giving 2.5 looks the wrong way round to me. The points are my side, and I think a total of 40.5 sells the scoring short.

NFL Week 6 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
DEN
DEN
$2.23
Friday, October 16 • 11:15am AEDT
23 : 22
Empower Field at Mile High
SEA
SEA
$1.66
Broncos by 1 point
Model Predicted Margin
Broncos by 1
Current Market
Seahawks -2.5
3.5 pts to Broncos
Our Bets This Game
H2HBroncos

$2.23

LINEBroncos +2.5

$1.97

TOTALOver 40.5

$1.85

MULTIBroncos +2.5, Over 40.5 & J.K. Dobbins 60+ Rushing Yards

$9.11

Claim Tips at Dabble - Offer dabble

Odds correct at time of posting

The Seahawks won the Super Bowl in February and arrive at Mile High as 2.5 point favourites. I think the Broncos are the right side of this line, and the total looks low for two teams this close.

Both of these sides went 14-3 last season and the Seahawks finished it with the trophy. They are favourites here, and I am not with the bookies on that.

I make it Broncos 23 to 22. A home win by a point is my call, and getting 2.5 means the Broncos can lose by two and still pay. The Broncos at $1.97 is the bet.

The Seahawks are scoring 26.8 points a game through five games, and a total of 40.5 only lands under if they are held well short of that or the Broncos barely turn up. I get to 45, so the overs at $1.85 go on as well.

The official report is in and it lands hardest on the Broncos’ back end: Pat Surtain II and Talanoa Hufanga are both out, with Riley Moss questionable. Losing two defensive backs is a knock to my side, but it only makes the overs look better. The Seahawks have Zach Charbonnet and linebacker Drake Thomas out, and no quarterback on either side carries a game status.

Broncos vs Seahawks Form Guide

Points per game
DEN19.4

SEA26.8

Points conceded per game
DEN22.2

SEA21.0

Offensive success rate
DEN39.1%

SEA40.8%

Denver Broncos
LWWLW
  • WK 5: W 23-17 @ Chargers
  • WK 4: L 14-24 @ 49ers
  • WK 3: W 30-26 vs Rams
  • WK 2: W 20-13 vs Jaguars
  • WK 1: L 10-31 @ Chiefs

Season to date, weeks 1-5.

Seattle Seahawks
WWLWL
  • WK 5: L 29-32 vs 49ers
  • WK 4: W 30-23 vs Chargers
  • WK 3: L 31-33 @ Commanders
  • WK 2: W 31-7 @ Cardinals
  • WK 1: W 13-10 vs Patriots

Season to date, weeks 1-5.

Broncos vs Seahawks Tip

I have the Broncos winning by a point, so I am taking them getting 2.5 on the line.

Ben’s Verdict

The Seahawks are favourites and I have them losing, which makes the 2.5 points a bonus. Broncos with the points, and the overs alongside.

Our Bets
H2H   Broncos$2.23
LINE   Broncos +2.5$1.97
TOTAL   Over 40.5$1.85
MULTI   Broncos +2.5, Over 40.5 & J.K. Dobbins 60+ Rushing Yards$9.11

Claim Tips at Dabble - Offer dabble

Player prop predictions

Jaxon Smith-Njigba anytime touchdown, $2.20. Jaxon Smith-Njigba has scored a touchdown in 14 of his last 25 games, playoffs included, and he’s found the end zone in 4 of 5 for the Seahawks this season. I’ll take $2.20 on him doing it again.

J.K. Dobbins 60 or more rushing yards, $2.50. J.K. Dobbins has run for 60 or more in 10 of his last 15 games, and he went past it again last time out with 68. I have the Broncos getting up, so $2.50 on him doing it again is a price I’m happy to take.

The multi, $9.11. Broncos +2.5 at $1.97, Over 40.5 at $1.85 and J.K. Dobbins 60+ Rushing Yards at $2.50. Three legs, the prop being the one with the strongest record on the board.

Prop prices from Sportsbet at the time of posting; the multi is the legs multiplied together. Records are game logs from last season (regular season and playoffs) and this season so far, checked against NFL.com. Compare before you bet. 18+. Gamble responsibly.

Up Next in the NFL

Key Facts

MatchDenver Broncos vs Seattle Seahawks
DateFriday, October 16
Kick-off11:15am AEDT
VenueEmpower Field at Mile High
RoundNFL Week 6
StatusScheduled
Our TipI have the Broncos winning by a point, so I am taking them getting 2.5 on the line.
Predicted ScoreBroncos 23 – Seahawks 22

Denver Broncos vs Seattle Seahawks FAQs

Who will win Broncos vs Seahawks?

I have the Broncos by a point, 23 to 22. The Seahawks are the champions and the favourites, but at home I have the Broncos just in front.

Is there value on the Broncos vs Seahawks line?

Yes, the Broncos getting 2.5 at $1.97. My margin has them winning outright, so the points are a cushion on top.

What’s the total for Broncos vs Seahawks?

The bookies have 40.5 and I get to 45. That gap makes the overs at $1.85 a bet in its own right.

Who are the Denver Broncos playing next week?

The Broncos travel to play the Arizona Cardinals at State Farm Stadium on Monday 26 October (AEDT) in NFL Week 7.

Who are the Seattle Seahawks playing next week?

The Seahawks host the Kansas City Chiefs at Lumen Field on Monday 26 October (AEDT) in NFL Week 7.

Author Ben Harris

Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact