New Orleans Saints vs New York Giants NFL matchup prediction graphic

Giants vs Saints Prediction

Ben Harris
14 October 2026

The bookies have the Saints as half point favourites at MetLife and I have the Giants winning by five. That makes the Giants my side, with the scoring running a little above the market as well.

NFL Week 6 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
NYG
NYG
$1.94
Monday, October 19 • 4:00am AEDT
26 : 21
MetLife Stadium
NO
NO
$1.90
Giants by 5 points
Model Predicted Margin
Giants by 5
Current Market
Saints -0.5
5.5 pts to Giants
Our Bets This Game
H2HGiants

$1.94

LINEGiants +0.5

$1.90

TOTALOver 45.5

$1.90

MULTIGiants Win & Over 45.5

$3.69

Claim Tips at Dabble - Offer dabble

Odds correct at time of posting

The Giants are 3-1-1 and the Saints 1-4, yet the Saints are the favourites. I think the market has this one back to front.

The Giants are 3-1-1 and the Saints are 1-4, and the Saints are still favourites. Last season’s 26 to 14 Saints win may be part of it, but I do not think it tells us much now.

I make it Giants 26 to 21. I have the home side winning by five, so the Giants at $1.90 on the line are the bet, and any Giants win pays.

The Saints are conceding 30.2 points a game through five games, which is the main reason I want the overs. I get to 47 against 45.5, and the overs at $1.90 just clear my bar.

These are my numbers before the final injury reports, which drop on Saturday morning our time. A soft Saints defence getting softer would only help both bets, so it is their list I will check first. The Giants have been the more reliable side against the line, and I expect that to hold.

Giants vs Saints Form Guide

Points per game
NYG21.8

NO23.6

Points conceded per game
NYG21.2

NO30.2

Offensive success rate
NYG40.4%

NO42.3%

New York Giants
WLWWD
  • WK 5: D 27-27 @ Commanders
  • WK 4: W 36-24 vs Cardinals
  • WK 3: W 12-7 vs Titans
  • WK 2: L 6-28 @ Rams
  • WK 1: W 28-20 vs Cowboys

Season to date, weeks 1-5.

New Orleans Saints
LWLLL
  • WK 5: L 13-23 vs Vikings
  • WK 4: L 24-45 vs Falcons
  • WK 3: L 27-35 vs Raiders
  • WK 2: W 24-17 @ Ravens
  • WK 1: L 30-31 @ Lions

Season to date, weeks 1-5.

Giants vs Saints Tip

I have the Giants winning by five, so I want them on the line getting 0.5.

Ben’s Verdict

Favourites should earn the title, and a 1-4 side with that defence has not. Giants on the line, and the overs.

Our Bets
H2H   Giants$1.94
LINE   Giants +0.5$1.90
TOTAL   Over 45.5$1.90
MULTI   Giants Win & Over 45.5$3.69

Claim Tips at Dabble - Offer dabble

Up Next in the NFL

Key Facts

MatchNew York Giants vs New Orleans Saints
DateMonday, October 19
Kick-off4:00am AEDT
VenueMetLife Stadium
RoundNFL Week 6
StatusScheduled
Our TipI have the Giants winning by five, so I want them on the line getting 0.5.
Predicted ScoreGiants 26 – Saints 21

New York Giants vs New Orleans Saints FAQs

Who will win Giants vs Saints?

I have the Giants by five, 26 to 21. They are 3-1-1 against a Saints side that has won once.

Is there value on the Giants vs Saints line?

Yes, the Giants getting 0.5 at $1.90. I have them winning by five, so any Giants win does the job.

What’s the total for Giants vs Saints?

The bookies have 45.5 and I get to 47. The Saints defence has been generous, so the overs at $1.90 are a bet.

Who are the New York Giants playing next week?

The Giants travel to play the Houston Texans at NRG Stadium on Monday 26 October (AEDT) in NFL Week 7.

Who are the New Orleans Saints playing next week?

The Saints host the Pittsburgh Steelers at Stade de France on Monday 26 October (AEDT) in NFL Week 7.

Author Ben Harris

Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact