Carolina Panthers vs Philadelphia Eagles NFL matchup prediction graphic

Eagles vs Panthers Prediction

Ben Harris
14 October 2026

I have the Eagles winning, but only by a point, so there is nothing for me on either side of the line. The bet is the total, because I think 41.5 badly underrates the Panthers attack.

NFL Week 6 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
PHI
PHI
$1.85
Monday, October 19 • 4:00am AEDT
23 : 22
Lincoln Financial Field
CAR
CAR
$2.00
Eagles by 1 point
Model Predicted Margin
Eagles by 1
Current Market
Eagles -1.5
0.5 pts tighter
Our Bets This Game
LINEPanthers +1.5NO EDGE

$1.86

TOTALOver 41.5

$1.98

MULTIPanthers +1.5 & Over 41.5

$3.68

Claim Tips at Dabble - Offer dabble

Odds correct at time of posting

The Eagles are only 1.5 point favourites over the Panthers at home after losing their last three. I think they edge it, but the real value in this game is a total that looks too low.

The Eagles have lost their last three and their offence is the problem, the less efficient of these two by a distance. The Panthers come in off a 32 to 26 win over the Lions, and they have the sharper attack by some way.

I make it Eagles 23 to 22. I still think the Eagles win this, but a point is less than the 1.5 they are giving, so the side of the line is the Panthers, and the gap is too thin to bet.

The Panthers are scoring 30.2 points a game through four games, and a total of 41.5 asks for far less than that. I get to 45, so the overs at $1.98 are the bet in this game.

Saturday morning our time brings the final injury reports, and I have not seen either side’s list yet. A missing name in the Panthers attack is the one thing that would cool me on the overs.

Eagles vs Panthers Form Guide

Points per game
PHI18.4

CAR30.2

Points conceded per game
PHI22.4

CAR27.2

Offensive success rate
PHI35.9%

CAR43.7%

Philadelphia Eagles
WWLLL
  • WK 5: L 17-19 @ Jaguars
  • WK 4: L 20-24 vs Rams
  • WK 3: L 7-27 @ Bears
  • WK 2: W 24-20 @ Titans
  • WK 1: W 24-22 vs Commanders

Season to date, weeks 1-5.

Carolina Panthers
LWLW
  • WK 4: W 32-26 vs Lions
  • WK 3: L 18-21 @ Browns
  • WK 2: W 34-3 @ Falcons
  • WK 1: L 37-59 vs Bears

Season to date, weeks 1-4, bye in week 5.

Eagles vs Panthers Tip

I have the Eagles by a point, which is less than the 1.5 they are giving, so the line is a pass and the total carries this one.

Ben’s Verdict

Three straight losses will do that to a market, but the Eagles still have enough to edge it at home. Leave the line alone and take the overs.

Our Bets
LINE   Panthers +1.5NO EDGE$1.86
TOTAL   Over 41.5$1.98
MULTI   Panthers +1.5 & Over 41.5$3.68

Claim Tips at Dabble - Offer dabble

Up Next in the NFL

Key Facts

MatchPhiladelphia Eagles vs Carolina Panthers
DateMonday, October 19
Kick-off4:00am AEDT
VenueLincoln Financial Field
RoundNFL Week 6
StatusScheduled
Our TipI have the Eagles by a point, which is less than the 1.5 they are giving, so the line is a pass and the total carries this one.
Predicted ScoreEagles 23 – Panthers 22

Philadelphia Eagles vs Carolina Panthers FAQs

Who will win Eagles vs Panthers?

I have the Eagles by a point, 23 to 22. They have lost their last three, but at home I still have them just ahead.

Is there value on the Eagles vs Panthers line?

No. The Eagles are giving 1.5 and I have them winning by a point, so the Panthers are the side of the line but not by enough to bet.

What’s the total for Eagles vs Panthers?

The bookies have 41.5 and I get to 45. The Panthers attack is the reason, and the overs at $1.98 are the bet.

Who are the Philadelphia Eagles playing next week?

The Eagles host the Dallas Cowboys at Lincoln Financial Field on Tuesday 27 October (AEDT) in NFL Week 7.

Who are the Carolina Panthers playing next week?

The Panthers host the Tampa Bay Buccaneers at Bank of America Stadium on Monday 26 October (AEDT) in NFL Week 7.

Author Ben Harris

Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact