AFL Ladder Predictor

Ben H / 16 March 2023

Last Updated on 10 April 2024

Every AFL Season, we forecast the AFL ladder and update it each week to give the best forecast for how the final standing will be for this year’s AFL season.

We consider many things to give us the best AFL Ladder predictor on the internet, including home and away advantages, injuries, how players stack up against their opposition, and so much more to ensure our AFL Finals predictor is the best out there.

2024 AFL Ladder Predictor

Check out the AFL Ladder predictor below.

TeamOdds
GWS Giants

$5.00

BET NOW

Geelong Cats

$5.50

CHECK ODDS

Sydney Swans

$5.50

CHECK ODDS

Carlton Blues

$7.00

BET NOW

Melbourne Demons

$8.00

BET NOW

Collingwood Magpies

$10.00

BET NOW

Port Adelaide Power

$13.00

BET NOW

Brisbane Lions

$17.00

BET NOW

Fremantle Dockers

$26.00

CHECK ODDS

Essendon Bombers

$34.00

CHECK ODDS

Western Bulldogs

$41.00

CHECK ODDS

St Kilda Saints

$81.00

CHECK ODDS

Gold Coast Suns

$81.00

CHECK ODDS

Adelaide Crows

$101.00

CHECK ODDS

West Coast Eagles

$151.00

CHECK ODDS

Richmond Tigers

$501.00

CHECK ODDS

Hawthorn Hawks

$501.00

CHECK ODDS

North Melbourne Kangaroos

$501.00

CHECK ODDS

 

AFL Footy Tips Round 11

AFL Betting Tips Round 11

Last Updated on 10 April 2024 AFL Footy Tips Round […]
AFL Footy Tips Round 24

AFL Betting Tips Round 24

Last Updated on 10 April 2024 AFL Expert Tips Round […]
AFL Footy Tips Round 10

AFL Betting Tips Round 10

Last Updated on 10 April 2024 AFL Footy Tips Round […]
AFL Footy Tips Round 9

AFL Betting Tips Round 9

Last Updated on 10 April 2024 AFL Footy Tips Round […]

 

Last Year AFL Ladder

We track the AFL every year not just for the entire season but for the off season as well, last season there were a few surprises in the AFL ladder including a few key teams missing finals with the forward line playing a big part in the final ladder standings and also in the Grand Final.

PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsPercentagePoints
1Geelong221840144.2%72
2Melbourne221660130.5%64
3Sydney221660127.9%64
4Collingwood221660104.3%64
5Fremantle221561117.0%62
6Brisbane221570119.3%60
7Richmond221381121.6%54
8Bulldogs2212100108.9%48
9Carlton2212100108.3%48
10St Kilda221111099.3%44
11Port Adelaide2210120110.3%40
12Gold Coast2210120102.8%40
13Hawthorn22814089.8%32
14Adelaide22814086.7%32
15Essendon22715083.2%28
16GWS Giants22616084.6%24
17West Coast22220059.8%8
18North Melbourne22220055.8%8

 

Games Won and Lost

The following table is a guide to how many games were won and lost by teams with a home and away advantage, we will discuss each column so you can better understand how it works.

TeamHome AdvantageNeutralAway DisadvantageTotal Wins
Geelong Cats104721
Sydney Swans93618
Brisbane Lions101617
Collingwood Magpies68317
Fremantle Dockers72716
Melbourne Demons28616
Richmond Tigers56213
Western Bulldogs36312
Carlton Blues55212
St Kilda Saints25411
Port Adelaide Power62210
Gold Coast Suns52310
Hawthorn Hawks6118
Adelaide Crows4138
Essendon Bombers3317
GWS Giants4026
West Coast1012
North Melbourne Kangaroos1102

 

Home Advantage – The Home Advantage column represents games where there is a distinct advantage for one team over another, for example, if the West Coast Eagles are playing at home against the Essendon Bombers then the Eagles have a significant advantage due to a number of factors including interstate travel of the opposing team, local fan base, and time difference (even though it is minor in Australia it is still worth noting considering night games can change by several hours)

Neutral – The Neutral column represents games won that were played with no significant home or away advantage, these include games with a loyal fan base for both teams, may not be played at the home stadium but will still be in the surrounding area such as Collingwood (MCG home ground) playing St Kilda (Marvel Stadium).

Away Disadvantage – The Away Disadvantage column represents games won where the team had a distinct disadvantage, for example, this would be for a game where the Geelong Cats travel to South Australia to play the Adelaide Crows, the Adelaide Crows have an extremely loyal fan based, there is a slight time difference, and the Cats will be playing on a field they rarely play at.

AFL Predictions

Check all our AFL Previews and Predictions in our AFL Betting Tips section.

AFL Fixture

Check the AFL fixture for upcoming AFL matches this season.

AFL Injury List

Keep up-to-date with your teams injuries this week with our AFL injury list.

Ben H
Ben Harris is the Communications Manager for KRUZEY, an AFL and NRL expert, and writer. He has one daughter that he loves dearly and five... [Read full bio]

Comments are closed.

What are you prepared to lose today? Set a deposit limit.

For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit gamblinghelponline.org.au