Chicago Bears vs New York Jets NFL matchup prediction graphic

Bears vs Jets Prediction

Ben Harris
30 September 2026

The Bears put 27 on the Eagles as an underdog last week and the bookies still only ask them to give 3.5 at home. I make it Bears by seven, so I am on them and the line, and the total looks short as well.

NFL Week 4 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
CHI
CHI
$1.55
Monday, October 5 • 4:00am AEDT
27 : 20
Soldier Field
NYJ
NYJ
$2.46
Bears by 7 points
Model Predicted Margin
Bears by 7
Current Market
Bears -3.5
3.5 pts edge
Our Bets This Game
H2HBears

$1.55

LINEBears -3.5

$1.96

TOTALOver 42.5

$1.83

MULTIBears -3.5, Over 42.5 & Garrett Wilson Anytime TD

$9.33

Claim Tips at Dabble - Offer dabble

Odds correct at time of posting

The Bears are only giving 3.5 at home against a Jets side that has quietly been hard to beat against the line. I make the margin twice that, so the line and the overs are both in play.

The Bears have the more convincing defence in this fixture and the market has not fully paid up for it. They are giving up 17.7 points a game through three weeks, and they did that while turning the Eagles over by 20 as the underdog, which is not how a 3.5 point favourite usually gets there.

I make it Bears by seven and the bookies want 3.5. That is 3.5 points of daylight, well past the bar I need before I will call something a bet, so I am happy to give the points with the Bears at $1.96.

The total is the second one: the number is 42.5 and I get to 47. The Jets have been good for 21.3 points a game themselves, and the Bears have twice put up 27 or more, so pricing this in the low forties needs both offences to go quiet on the same afternoon. I will take the overs at $1.83.

The official report is in, and Caleb Williams is ruled out for the Bears, which the Bears had been pointing to all week and the line has not moved on. The Jets have five ruled out as well, Breece Hall among them, so I am staying with both bets.

Bears vs Jets Form Guide

Points per game
CHI29.7

NYJ21.3

Points conceded per game
CHI17.7

NYJ20.3

Offensive success rate
CHI44.5%

NYJ43.7%

Chicago Bears
WLW
  • WK 3: W 27-7 vs Eagles
  • WK 2: L 3-9 vs Vikings
  • WK 1: W 59-37 @ Panthers
New York Jets
WLL
  • WK 3: L 24-31 @ Lions
  • WK 2: L 17-20 vs Packers
  • WK 1: W 23-10 @ Titans

Season to date, weeks 1-3.

Bears vs Jets Tip

I have the Bears winning by seven, so giving 3.5 at home is the side of the line I want.

Ben’s Verdict

The Bears are the better side here and the bookies have them too cheap for it. I want them giving the points and I want the overs alongside.

Our Bets
H2H   Bears$1.55
LINE   Bears -3.5$1.96
TOTAL   Over 42.5$1.83
MULTI   Bears -3.5, Over 42.5 & Garrett Wilson Anytime TD$9.33

Claim Tips at Dabble - Offer dabble

Player prop predictions

D’Andre Swift 60 or more rushing yards, $1.67. D’Andre Swift got to 60 or more in 11 of his last 21 games across last season and this one, finals included, and he’s done it in two of his three games this year, the latest an 84. I have the Bears winning by seven, and I’ll take him to clear it again at $1.67.

Garrett Wilson anytime touchdown, $2.60. Garrett Wilson has scored a touchdown in 6 of his last 10 games and in each of his last two, so he’s well on track this year. At $2.60 I’m happy to build the multi around him.

The multi, $9.33. Bears -3.5 at $1.96, Over 42.5 at $1.83 and Garrett Wilson Anytime TD at $2.60. Three legs, the prop being the one with the strongest record on the board.

Prop prices from Sportsbet at the time of posting; the multi is the legs multiplied together. Records are game logs from last season (regular season and playoffs) and this season so far, checked against NFL.com. Compare before you bet. 18+. Gamble responsibly.

Up Next in the NFL

Key Facts

MatchChicago Bears vs New York Jets
DateMonday, October 5
Kick-off4:00am AEDT
VenueSoldier Field
RoundNFL Week 4
StatusScheduled
Our TipI have the Bears winning by seven, so giving 3.5 at home is the side of the line I want.
Predicted ScoreBears 27 – Jets 20

Chicago Bears vs New York Jets FAQs

Who will win Bears vs Jets?

The Bears, by about seven on my numbers. Their defence has been the best part of either side through three weeks and the Jets have not put up the points to keep pace with that.

Is there value on the Bears vs Jets line?

Yes, with the Bears. The bookies are only asking them to give 3.5 and I make the margin seven, and that much daylight is more than enough for me to give the points.

What’s the total for Bears vs Jets?

I get to 47 and the market is at 42.5. Both of these offences have shown they can move the ball, so a number in the low forties looks light and the overs is the second bet.

Have the Bears and Jets met recently?

Not in the last two seasons, so there is no recent meeting to work from here. The Bears do arrive off a playoff run last season while the Jets missed out altogether.

Who are the Chicago Bears playing next week?

The Bears travel to play the Green Bay Packers at Lambeau Field on Monday 12 October (AEDT) in NFL Week 5.

Who are the New York Jets playing next week?

The Jets host the Cleveland Browns at MetLife Stadium on Monday 12 October (AEDT) in NFL Week 5.

Author Ben Harris

Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact