NRL St George Illawarra Dragons vs New Zealand Warriors Match Prediction | Kruzey

Warriors vs Dragons Prediction

Ben Harris
Updated 20 July 2026

The lists are in and the Warriors are named at full strength with the Origin men back. The numbers do the rest: 29.4 points a game this season against a Dragons side leaking 30.2. On paper it’s a mismatch, and we want the Warriors covering the big line, not just winning it.

NRL Round 20 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Warriors
WAR
$1.20
Saturday, July 18 • 3:35pm AEST
29 : 11
Go Media Stadium
Dragons
STI
$4.60
Warriors by 18 points
Model Predicted Margin
Warriors by 18
Current Market
Warriors -14.5
3.5 pts edge
Our Bets This Game
H2HWarriors to win

$1.20

LINEWarriors -14.5

$1.91

TOTALUnder 46.5 points

$1.91

MULTIWarriors, -14.5 & Under 46.5

$4.38

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Odds correct at time of posting

The Warriors Have the Points and the Defence. The Dragons Have Neither. Auckland Should Be No Contest.

No argument about the winner. The only question is whether the Warriors cover a fat line, and a scoring edge of near 14 a game says they do.

The numbers, not the vibe

Warriors 29.4 for and 17.2 against this season; Dragons 15.2 for and 30.2 against. That’s a scoring edge of near 14 a game and a defensive edge of 13. A line of 14.5 sits right inside that gap, which is why it doesn’t scare us.

Warriors named at full strength

Auckland has been a fortress and the lists confirm the Warriors at full strength with the Origin men back in. That’s the update that matters this morning: no late scare to the favourite. Rested and at home, they should put the foot down early and keep it there.

The only way this goes wrong

Big favourites can ease off once the game’s won, and a late Dragons try can nibble at both the line and the under. That’s the honest risk at $4.38. We’ll wear it: a side scoring 15.2 a game hasn’t shown it can put points on in bunches to punish it.

Warriors vs Dragons Tip

Warriors to win comfortably, by around three converted tries. They’re putting on 29.4 a game this season to the Dragons’ 15.2, and that scoring gap is what covers the line.

Warriors vs Dragons Key Stats

POINTS FOR
WAR29

STI15

Warriors scoring 29.4 a game this season to the Dragons’ 15.2. That near 14-point edge is what covers the line, not just wins it.
POINTS AGAINST
WAR17

STI30

Warriors concede 17.2 a game this season, the Dragons 30.2. That 13-point defensive gap means the Dragons can’t keep pace and cheap points stay scarce for the under.
LINE BREAKS
WAR6

STI3

Warriors break the line 6.1 times a game this season to the Dragons’ 2.8, better than double. That’s how a favourite turns a win into a blowout.

Warriors vs Dragons Form Guide

New Zealand Warriors
LLWLW
  • R13: L 18-20 vs Panthers
  • R15: L 8-10 vs Sharks
  • R16: W 38-20 vs Cowboys
  • R17: L 24-26 vs Dolphins
  • R19: W 32-6 vs Wests Tigers
St George Illawarra Dragons
WLLLW
  • R13: W 30-26 vs Broncos
  • R14: L 12-34 vs Sharks
  • R16: L 20-22 vs Knights
  • R17: L 16-24 vs Raiders
  • R18: W 24-10 vs Wests Tigers

Ben’s Verdict

We’re on the Warriors to cover and the points to stay under. The Dragons manage 15.2 a game, so they can’t score fast enough to force a shootout even if the Warriors ease off late. That’s the multi.

Our Bets
H2H   Warriors to win$1.20
LINE   Warriors -14.5$1.91
TOTAL   Under 46.5 points$1.91
MULTI   Warriors, -14.5 & Under 46.5$4.38

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Key Facts

MatchNew Zealand Warriors vs St George Illawarra Dragons
DateSaturday, July 18
Kick-off3:35pm AEST
VenueGo Media Stadium
RoundNRL Round 20
StatusScheduled
Our TipWarriors Multi: H2H + Line + Under 46.5 @ $4.38
Predicted ScoreNew Zealand Warriors 29 – St George Illawarra Dragons 11

New Zealand Warriors vs St George Illawarra Dragons FAQs

Who will win Warriors vs Dragons?

We’re tipping the Warriors to win comfortably, by around 18 points. They average 29.4 a game this season to the Dragons’ 15.2.

What is the best bet for Warriors vs Dragons?

The Warriors to cover the -14.5 line at $1.91 is our top play. We also like the total under 46.5, since the Dragons only manage 15.2 a game and can’t force a shootout.

Can the Dragons upset the Warriors?

Unlikely. The Dragons are conceding 30.2 a game and scoring 15.2, and beating a full strength Warriors side in Auckland by any margin would be a major shock.

Who are the New Zealand Warriors playing next week?

The Warriors play the Bulldogs - at Accor Stadium on Saturday 25 July in NRL Round 21.

Who are the St George Illawarra Dragons playing next week?

The Dragons play the Titans - at Jubilee Stadium on Sunday 26 July in NRL Round 21.

Author Ben Harris

Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact