NRL Cronulla Sharks vs Newcastle Knights Match Prediction | Kruzey

Sharks vs Knights Prediction

Ben Harris
Updated 20 July 2026

Fourth against fifth reads like a coin toss, but it is not one tonight. The Sharks are humming, they are back at Ocean Protect, and the value sits with the home side stretching the margin while the total stays low.

NRL Round 20 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Sharks
CRO
$1.38
Friday, July 17 • 6:00pm AEST
28 : 14
Ocean Protect Stadium
Knights
NEW
$3.04
Sharks by 14 points
Model Predicted Margin
Sharks by 14
Current Market
Sharks -8.5
5.5 pts edge
Our Bets This Game
H2HSharks to win

$1.38

LINESharks -8.5

$1.97

TOTALUnder 44.5 points

$1.90

MULTISharks, -8.5 & Under 44.5

$5.17

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Odds correct at time of posting

The Sharks Ran Riot Last Week and Come Home to Their Own Patch. The Knights Have the Class to Hang Around, but Not to Steal It.

Two top eight sides, almost nothing between them on the table, and a market that has finally caught up to how well the Sharks are travelling. At home and in this touch, we make them the better side by more than the bookies are laying.

The Sharks are flying at home

They ran riot on the Dolphins last week and they are a hard side to beat at their own ground. When the Sharks are on like this, they do not just win, they pull away in the back half. That is the version we are backing tonight.

The line still has room

The bookies have pushed this past a converted try, which tells you the market respects the form. We are happy to go there anyway. At home, playing the cleaner football, we make the Sharks good enough to clear it rather than scrape over.

The points should stay down

Both these sides defend well and neither piles on points for fun, so a tight game suits the unders. A bit of rain about only firms that view rather than driving it.

The one worry

The Sharks are missing Siosifa Talakai in the middle, so a tired pack late is the one worry. The Knights sit fifth for a reason and have the class to punish it if the home side fades. That is what has to go wrong for the call to miss.

Sharks vs Knights Tip

The Sharks win at home and cover the line with room to spare, their ball control and defence too much for the Knights.

Sharks vs Knights Key Stats

POINTS FOR
CRO29

NEW26

The Sharks put more on the board most weeks, which is how a converted try line gets covered rather than nervously scraped.
ERRORS
CRO11

NEW12

Fewer errors means more sets completed and more scoreboard pressure, the edge that tells in a line ball fixture.
MISSED TACKLES
CRO29

NEW34

The Sharks leak fewer through the middle, which keeps this a lower scoring night and points the total under.

Sharks vs Knights Form Guide

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
WWLWW
  • R14: W 34-12 vs Dragons
  • R15: W 10-8 vs Warriors
  • R16: L 8-27 vs Roosters
  • R18: W 28-16 vs Broncos
  • R19: W 66-0 vs Dolphins
Newcastle Knights
LWWWL
  • R14: L 30-32 vs Storm
  • R16: W 22-20 vs Dragons
  • R17: W 12-6 vs Wests Tigers
  • R18: W 13-12 vs Dolphins
  • R19: L 24-26 vs Rabbitohs

Ben’s Verdict

Back the Sharks to cover at their own ground and take the unders alongside it. The Knights can keep it tight if the home pack tires late, but in these conditions and this form, we are firmly on the Sharks.

Our Bets
H2H   Sharks to win$1.38
LINE   Sharks -8.5$1.97
TOTAL   Under 44.5 points$1.90
MULTI   Sharks, -8.5 & Under 44.5$5.17

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Key Facts

MatchCronulla-Sutherland Sharks vs Newcastle Knights
DateFriday, July 17
Kick-off6:00pm AEST
VenueOcean Protect Stadium
RoundNRL Round 20
StatusScheduled
Our TipSharks Multi: H2H + Line + Under 44.5 @ $5.17
Predicted ScoreCronulla-Sutherland Sharks 28 – Newcastle Knights 14

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks vs Newcastle Knights FAQs

Who will win Sharks vs Knights?

We are tipping the Sharks to win at home. They come in on a two win roll off a big performance, sit fourth on the table, and hold the ball better than a Knights side that just had its run halted.

What is the best bet for Sharks vs Knights?

The Sharks to cover the line at $1.97 is the play, with the under 44.5 at $1.90 as the sidecar. For the bigger price, the Sharks multi of head to head, line and the under pays $5.17.

Will Sharks vs Knights be a high scoring game?

We do not think so. Both sides defend well, there is rain about, and we have the total landing in the low forties, which is why the under 44.5 at $1.90 is in the staking plan.

Who is Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks playing next week?

The Sharks play the Sea Eagles - at 4 Pines Park on Sunday 26 July in NRL Round 21.

Who is Newcastle Knights playing next week?

The Knights play the Roosters - at McDonald Jones Stadium on Friday 24 July in NRL Round 21.

Author Ben Harris

Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact