NRL Canberra Raiders vs South Sydney Rabbitohs Match Prediction | Kruzey

Raiders vs Rabbitohs Prediction

Ben Harris
Updated 20 July 2026

The bookies cannot split these two and neither can we, but a coin toss is exactly the game where you get paid for backing the better football. The Rabbitohs have the strike; the Raiders have a GIO record that should scare anyone off them. We are siding with Souths, narrowly, and treating it as a lean.

NRL Round 20 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Raiders
CBR
$1.92
Saturday, July 18 • 3:00pm AEST
20 : 24
GIO Stadium Canberra
Rabbitohs
SOU
$1.92
Rabbitohs by 4 points
Model Predicted Margin
Rabbitohs by 4
Current Market
Rabbitohs -0.5
3.5 pts edge
Our Bets This Game
H2HRabbitohs to win

$1.92

LINERabbitohs -0.5

$1.90

TOTALUnder 48.5 points

$1.90

MULTIRabbitohs, -0.5 & Under 48.5

$6.93

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Odds correct at time of posting

Souths Have the Sharper Attack and Have Been Leaking Less. Canberra Have Won This Fixture Five Straight at GIO.

There is barely a point between them on the market, so this comes down to who does the little things better when it is tight. We have the Bunnies this afternoon, but the GIO record keeps us honest on the stake.

Souths carry the real strike

Souths are putting on 28.6 points a game to Canberra’s 20.3, and carving out more clean breaks, so in a tight one they can score from nothing while the Raiders grind for their metres. On a line this close, we will take the side that turns half chances into tries.

GIO is the trap, and it is a big one

Here is what keeps us honest: the Raiders have beaten Souths five times running at GIO, and they roll in as winners of their last two. Ethan Strange and Hudson Young are both back in the side this week off Origin duty. We have no team list edge on the Souths side to cancel that out, which is exactly why this stays a lean and the stake stays small. If the call goes wrong, GIO is why.

The scoreboard stays quiet

Both these teams defend better than they attack right now, and a genuine arm wrestle rarely blows the total out. We are happy under the line on total points; a tight contest and a low count go hand in hand.

Raiders vs Rabbitohs Tip

Rabbitohs to win a tight one by around four points, their edge out wide the difference in a game that stays low.

Raiders vs Rabbitohs Key Stats

POINTS FOR
CBR20

SOU29

Souths are putting on 28.6 a game to Canberra’s 20.3, and in a contest this tight the side that finds points first usually holds on.
LINE BREAKS
CBR4

SOU6

Souths carve out 6.2 clean line breaks a game to Canberra’s 4.1, and one bit of strike is often all that settles a low grind.
POINTS AGAINST
CBR26

SOU23

Souths are leaking 23.2 a game to Canberra’s 25.6, which backs both the narrow win and the total staying under.

Raiders vs Rabbitohs Form Guide

Canberra Raiders
LLLWW
  • R14: L 0-26 vs Roosters
  • R15: L 12-15 vs Eels
  • R16: L 20-42 vs Storm
  • R17: W 24-16 vs Dragons
  • R19: W 40-16 vs Bulldogs
South Sydney Rabbitohs
LWWLW
  • R14: L 14-28 vs Sea Eagles
  • R15: W 48-6 vs Broncos
  • R17: W 32-12 vs Eels
  • R18: L 14-36 vs Panthers
  • R19: W 26-24 vs Knights

Ben’s Verdict

We are taking the Rabbitohs to nick it and the points to stay down, but this is a lean, not a lock. GIO is why: Canberra have not lost to Souths there in five straight, and they get their Origin pair back this week. We cannot talk ourselves past that, so keep the stake small.

Our Bets
H2H   Rabbitohs to win$1.92
LINE   Rabbitohs -0.5$1.90
TOTAL   Under 48.5 points$1.90
MULTI   Rabbitohs, -0.5 & Under 48.5$6.93

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Key Facts

MatchCanberra Raiders vs South Sydney Rabbitohs
DateSaturday, July 18
Kick-off3:00pm AEST
VenueGIO Stadium Canberra
RoundNRL Round 20
StatusScheduled
Our TipRabbitohs Multi: Win + Under 48.5
Predicted ScoreCanberra Raiders 20 – South Sydney Rabbitohs 24

Canberra Raiders vs South Sydney Rabbitohs FAQs

Who will win Raiders vs Rabbitohs?

We are tipping the Rabbitohs to win a tight one by around four points. Souths score more and leak less, though Canberra’s five straight in this fixture at GIO makes it close.

What is the best bet for Raiders vs Rabbitohs?

The Rabbitohs to cover the -0.5 line at $1.90 is our top play. With both defences holding firm, the total under 48.5 points is the other angle we like.

Will Raiders vs Rabbitohs be a high scoring game?

We do not think so. Both sides defend better than they attack at the moment, which is why we are backing the total to stay under 48.5 points.

Who are the Canberra Raiders playing next week?

The Raiders play the Wests Tigers - at GIO Stadium on Saturday 25 July in NRL Round 21.

Who are the South Sydney Rabbitohs playing next week?

The Rabbitohs play the Storm - at Accor Stadium on Friday 24 July in NRL Round 21.

Author Ben Harris

Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact