NRL Brisbane Broncos vs Penrith Panthers Match Prediction | Kruzey

Panthers vs Broncos Prediction

Ben Harris
Updated 20 July 2026

The Panthers sit top of the ladder and the Broncos arrive in a hole. Brisbane get their spine back tonight, which is the only thing stopping me writing this one off entirely.

NRL Round 20 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Panthers
PEN
$1.23
Thursday, July 16 • 7:50pm AEST
35 : 10
CommBank Stadium
Broncos
BRI
$4.20
Panthers by 25 points
Model Predicted Margin
Panthers by 25
Current Market
Panthers -13.5
11.5 pts edge
Our Bets This Game
H2HPanthers to win

$1.23

LINEPanthers -13.5

$1.89

TOTALUnder 45.5 points

$1.91

MULTIPanthers, -13.5 & Under 45.5

$4.44

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Odds correct at time of posting

Penrith Sit Top Of The Ladder While Brisbane Have Not Won In Over A Month. The Broncos’ Returning Halves Are The Only Reason To Pause.

Where this gets away is out wide. Penrith make 6.2 line breaks a game to Brisbane’s 3.9. They turn field position into tries and the Broncos have no answer for it.

Penrith’s defence is the whole story

Penrith concede 13.9 a game, Brisbane 27.6, nearly double. Penrith score 31.4, so they are winning by 17.5 on average. The line is 13.5. Back them to do what they do most weeks and the margin is covered.

Brisbane’s spine returns

Here is the pause. Adam Reynolds and Ezra Mam are back in the halves, and a proper spine changes what Brisbane can do. If they click early and CommBank gets nervous, the margin can tighten.

Rain in the forecast

There is rain about and a bit of breeze tonight. A wet ball, more errors and fewer clean sets all point the same way the defences do. The unders get a helping hand.

Priced on reputation

Brisbane are still getting respect the form does not deserve. The worst points differential of any side near them, and the market only asks Penrith to give up 13.5 when they are winning by 17.5. That is the gift.

Panthers vs Broncos Tip

I’m on the Panthers to win and cover. They win their games by 17.5 on average, the line only asks 13.5, so you’re backing them to do what they already do most weeks.

Panthers vs Broncos Key Stats

POINTS AGAINST
PEN14

BRI28

Penrith leak 13.9 a game to Brisbane’s 27.6, nearly double. That is what keeps the margin wide and the total down.
POINTS FOR
PEN31

BRI20

Penrith put on 31.4 a game, Brisbane 19.7. Score 31.4 and concede 13.9 and your average margin is 17.5, past the line before kickoff.
LINE BREAKS
PEN6

BRI4

Penrith break the line 6.2 times a game to Brisbane’s 3.9. More clean breaks, more tries, more cover.

Panthers vs Broncos Form Guide

Penrith Panthers
WWLLW
  • R13: W 20-18 vs Warriors
  • R14: W 68-0 vs Wests Tigers
  • R16: L 18-19 vs Titans
  • R17: L 12-26 vs Cowboys
  • R18: W 36-14 vs Rabbitohs
Brisbane Broncos
LLLLL
  • R13: L 26-30 vs Dragons
  • R14: L 23-28 vs Titans
  • R15: L 6-48 vs Rabbitohs
  • R17: L 18-24 vs Roosters
  • R18: L 16-28 vs Sharks

Ben’s Verdict

Back the Panthers to win and cover. The returning halves are a genuine reason to respect Brisbane, but a side conceding 13.9 a game and winning by an average of 17.5 wins this clear. Penrith by plenty, total staying under.

Our Bets
H2H   Panthers to win$1.23
LINE   Panthers -13.5$1.89
TOTAL   Under 45.5 points$1.91
MULTI   Panthers, -13.5 & Under 45.5$4.44

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Key Facts

MatchPenrith Panthers vs Brisbane Broncos
DateThursday, July 16
Kick-off7:50pm AEST
VenueCommBank Stadium
RoundNRL Round 20
StatusScheduled
Our TipPanthers Multi: H2H + Line + Under 45.5 @ $4.44
Predicted ScorePenrith Panthers 35 – Brisbane Broncos 10

Penrith Panthers vs Brisbane Broncos FAQs

Who will win Panthers vs Broncos?

I’m tipping the Panthers. Top of the ladder, the tightest defence in the comp at 13.9 a game, and Brisbane haven’t won in a month. I make it a comfortable Penrith night.

What is the best bet for Panthers vs Broncos?

The value is in the line. Penrith win by 17.5 on average and the market only asks them to give up 13.5 at $1.89. With Brisbane scoring just 19.7 a game the under at $1.91 is the other play.

Will Panthers vs Broncos be a high scoring game?

I do not think so. Penrith concede 13.9 a game and Brisbane are only putting on 19.7, so I am backing the total to stay under 45.5. There is rain about tonight, which only helps that.

Who do the Penrith Panthers play next week?

The Panthers play the Eels - at CommBank Stadium on Thursday 23 July in NRL Round 21.

Who do the Brisbane Broncos play next week?

The Broncos play the Cowboys - at Queensland Country Bank Stadium on Saturday 25 July in NRL Round 21.

Author Ben Harris

Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact