NRL The Dolphins vs North Queensland Cowboys Match Prediction | Kruzey

Dolphins vs Cowboys Prediction

Ben Harris
Updated 20 July 2026

Some sides just have another side’s number. Four straight wins over the Cowboys and unbeaten in their last five at Suncorp, the Dolphins have theirs. We are backing the home side to win this Queensland derby, cover the line, and keep the total down.

NRL Round 20 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Dolphins
DOL
$1.66
Sunday, July 19 • 4:05pm AEST
25 : 20
Suncorp Stadium
Cowboys
NQL
$2.23
Dolphins by 5 points
Model Predicted Margin
Dolphins by 5
Current Market
Dolphins -3.5
1.5 pts edge
Our Bets This Game
H2HDolphins to win

$1.66

LINEDolphins -3.5

$1.89

TOTALUnder 49.5 points

$2.00

MULTIDolphins, -3.5 & Under 49.5

$6.27

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Odds correct at time of posting

The Dolphins Own Suncorp and Own This Fixture Right Now. The Cowboys Have to Break Both Streaks in One Afternoon.

The market has the Dolphins as narrow favourites and we will go a step further. Last time these two met the Dolphins won 40 to 14, back in June. The angles are below.

Suncorp is a fortress

The Dolphins are unbeaten in their last five at Suncorp, and that is the number we hang this call on. A side that comfortable at home, in a derby, against a rival it keeps beating, is exactly who we want on a short line. Familiar ground, familiar result.

They own this fixture

The Dolphins have won the last four against the Cowboys, and the most recent was a 40 to 14 hiding in June. Momentum in a rivalry is real: one side rolls in believing, the other carrying doubt. Right now the belief is all one way.

The Cowboys’ path, and the total

Here is what keeps us honest: the line is only small and the Cowboys have the strike to grab it late if the Dolphins get sloppy. That same risk is why we keep the total read modest, backing the under rather than a blowout, and taking the points to stay down in a tight one.

Dolphins vs Cowboys Tip

The Dolphins to win by around five, their record at home and over this rival enough to cover a short line at Suncorp.

Dolphins vs Cowboys Key Stats

POINTS FOR
DOL27

NQL24

Dolphins putting on 26.6 a game to the Cowboys’ 24.0. Not a chasm, but they are the sharper attack, and the side that scores first usually controls a tight derby.
POINTS AGAINST
DOL23

NQL25

The home side gives up 22.8 a game, the Cowboys 24.9. That edge in defence backs both the narrow win and the total staying under.
KICK RETURN METRES
DOL205

NQL168

204.9 metres out of their own end to the Cowboys’ 167.6. That is nearly 40 metres of field position a game, and that is how they squeeze the scoreboard.

Dolphins vs Cowboys Form Guide

The Dolphins
WWWLL
  • R15: W 48-10 vs Roosters
  • R16: W 36-22 vs Wests Tigers
  • R17: W 26-24 vs Warriors
  • R18: L 12-13 vs Knights
  • R19: L 0-66 vs Sharks
North Queensland Cowboys
LLLWW
  • R13: L 12-26 vs Raiders
  • R14: L 14-40 vs Dolphins
  • R16: L 20-38 vs Warriors
  • R17: W 26-12 vs Panthers
  • R19: W 19-18 vs Sea Eagles

Ben’s Verdict

We are taking the Dolphins to cover and the points to stay under. The worry is the line is only small and the Cowboys have the strike to nick it late, so keep the stake sensible.

Our Bets
H2H   Dolphins to win$1.66
LINE   Dolphins -3.5$1.89
TOTAL   Under 49.5 points$2.00
MULTI   Dolphins, -3.5 & Under 49.5$6.27

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Key Facts

MatchThe Dolphins vs North Queensland Cowboys
DateSunday, July 19
Kick-off4:05pm AEST
VenueSuncorp Stadium
RoundNRL Round 20
StatusScheduled
Our TipDolphins Multi: H2H + Line + Under 49.5 @ $6.27
Predicted ScoreThe Dolphins 25 – North Queensland Cowboys 20

The Dolphins vs North Queensland Cowboys FAQs

Who will win Dolphins vs Cowboys?

We are tipping the Dolphins to win by around five points. They are unbeaten in their last five at Suncorp and have won the last four meetings with the Cowboys.

What is the best bet for Dolphins vs Cowboys?

The Dolphins to cover the -3.5 line at $1.89 is our top play. With both defences doing enough, the total under 49.5 points at $2.00 is the other angle we like.

Will Dolphins vs Cowboys be a high scoring game?

We do not think so. Both sides can score, but the Dolphins control field position and the game at Suncorp, which is why we back the total to stay under 49.5 points.

Who are the Dolphins playing next week?

The Dolphins have the bye in NRL Round 21. They return in Round 22 to play the Dragons at WIN Stadium on Friday 31 July.

Who are the North Queensland Cowboys playing next week?

The Cowboys play the Broncos - at Queensland Country Bank Stadium on Saturday 25 July in NRL Round 21.

Author Ben Harris

Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact