NRL Manly Sea Eagles vs Parramatta Eels Match Prediction | Kruzey

Eels vs Sea Eagles Prediction

Ben Harris
Updated 5 July 2026

The Sea Eagles come to CommBank full of run after carving up the Storm, and the bookies reckon they win this by ten and a half. That is a lot of points to lay on the road against an Eels side playing for pride, and I think Parramatta hang around this afternoon.

NRL Round 18 • 2026
Model Predicted — Final Score
Eels
PAR
$3.48
Sunday, July 5 • 2:00pm
21 : 27
CommBank Stadium
Eagles
MAN
$1.31
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles by 6 points
Model Predicted Margin
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles by 6
Current Market
Parramatta Eels +10.5
4.5 pts tighter
Our Bets This Game
H2HEagles to win

$1.31

LINEEels +10.5

$1.87

TOTALUnder 49.5 points

$2.00

MULTIEagles, +10.5 & Under 49.5

$4.90

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Odds correct at time of posting

The Sea Eagles Roll In As The Form Team. But Ten And A Half Points Is A Steep Ask Against A Parramatta Side With Nothing To Lose.

Manly arrive as the form team and the market has priced them like it. I just think ten and a half points is more than this game gives up.

Manly bring their best

This is not a depleted Manly. Tom Trbojevic is back there at fullback, and Clayton Faulalo and Reuben Garrick return to the centres. They sit seventh and are playing with real confidence.

Ten and a half is the number

The Eels sit fifteenth and nobody is pretending they are good. But a home side with a pulse rarely gets beaten by two converted tries and a bit, and that is exactly what covering this line asks of Manly.

The points should stay down

Both camps have handed players to the Origin decider, so neither attack is quite at full noise. In a game shaped like that I lean to the total staying low rather than a shootout.

Eels vs Eagles Tip

Manly are the better side and should win, but ten and a half is too many, so I’m taking the Eels to cover the line at home.

Eels vs Eagles Key Stats

POINTS AGAINST
PAR31

MAN18

Parramatta concede 31 a game to Manly’s 17.8, so the whole line rides on whether the Eels can hold the middle for eighty minutes.
MISSED TACKLES
PAR40

MAN30

The Eels miss 39.8 tackles a game to Manly’s 29.5, and Manly have to make them pay to run away with it.
LINE BREAKS
PAR4

MAN6

Manly break the line 5.8 times a game to Parramatta’s 3.9, and finishing those chances is how they cover a line this big.

Eels vs Eagles Form Guide

Parramatta Eels
LLLWL
  • R11: L 8-34 vs Storm
  • R13: L 22-28 vs Knights
  • R14: L 12-14 vs Bulldogs
  • R15: W 15-12 vs Raiders
  • R17: L 12-32 vs Rabbitohs
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
WLWLW
  • R12: W 12-10 vs Titans
  • R13: L 22-28 vs Sharks
  • R14: W 28-14 vs Rabbitohs
  • R16: L 12-13 vs Bulldogs
  • R17: W 30-4 vs Storm

Ben’s Verdict

Give me the Eels and the points. Manly should win this, but ten and a half is a big number to lay on the road, and a home side with a pulse has enough to keep it inside that.

Our Bets
H2H   Eagles to win$1.31
LINE   Eels +10.5$1.87
TOTAL   Under 49.5 points$2.00
MULTI   Eagles, +10.5 & Under 49.5$4.90

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Key Facts

MatchParramatta Eels vs Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
DateSunday, July 5
Kick-off2:00pm AEST
VenueCommBank Stadium
RoundNRL Round 18
StatusScheduled
Our TipMulti: Eagles + Eels +10.5 + Under 49.5 @ $4.90
Predicted ScoreParramatta Eels 21 – Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 27

Parramatta Eels vs Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles FAQs

Who will win Eels vs Sea Eagles?

The Sea Eagles are our tip to win, around 27-21. Manly come in as the form side after beating the Storm, but we do not have them covering the ten and a half point line, so the value sits with the Eels.

What is the best bet for Eels vs Sea Eagles?

The Eels to cover at +10.5 for $1.87. Manly are the better team, but ten and a half points is a lot to give a home side, and we make the margin closer to six.

Are the Eels or Sea Eagles missing players?

Both rest players for Wednesday’s Origin decider, though Manly are close to full strength through the spine. Clayton Faulalo and Reuben Garrick return to the centres, while Tolu Koula is away on New South Wales duty.

Author Ben Harris

Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact