NRL St George Illawarra Dragons vs Wests Tigers Match Prediction | Kruzey

Dragons vs Tigers Prediction

Ben Harris
Updated 4 July 2026

A Tigers attack missing its main playmaker, a Dragons side that cannot defend, and a line that still asks me to lay points at Kogarah. I lean the visitors to nick it, but only just, and I want the home team and the points.

NRL Round 18 • 2026
Model Predicted — Final Score
Dragons
STI
$2.26
Saturday, July 4 • 5:30pm
23 : 26
St George Venues Jubilee Stadium
Tigers
WST
$1.64
Wests Tigers by 3 points
Model Predicted Margin
Wests Tigers by 3
Current Market
St George Illawarra Dragons +5.5
2.5 pts tighter
Our Bets This Game
H2HTigers to win

$1.64

LINEDragons +3.5

$1.96

TOTALOver 47.5 points

$1.89

MULTITigers, +3.5 & Over 47.5

$6.08

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Odds correct at time of posting

A Dragons Side That Cannot Defend Meets A Tigers Attack Missing Its Spark. This Kogarah Scrap Stays Tight, And The Value Is In The Points.

This shapes as a tight, high scoring scrap, and one big out in the visitors’ spine only pulls it closer. I lean the Tigers, but nowhere near the three and a half points the market wants me to lay, and I reckon the scoreboard keeps ticking over.

Both defences leak, so the points keep coming

Neither of these sides can hold a team out for eighty minutes, and that cuts two ways for me. When both defences leak the scoreboard keeps ticking, which is why I am happy to be on the overs. It also keeps the game connected, so the Dragons stay well inside the line even in a loss.

St George dig in at Kogarah

Back on home turf the Dragons are a tougher night’s work than their season suggests. This is a proud patch of grass and they front up here. I trust them to be in the arm wrestle at the death, and that is all I need for the +3.5 to land.

The Tigers are sharper, but their spark is out

I rate the Tigers the better attacking side and that is why I lean them to win. But reports this week have Jarome Luai sidelined, and he is the man who lifts their spine. A side without its main playmaker rarely wins a game like this by a comfortable margin, and that is the crack the points live in.

Dragons vs Tigers Tip

I make the Tigers to edge this Kogarah scrap by a field goal, but a stubborn Dragons side getting the +3.5 at home is the smarter play.

Dragons vs Tigers Key Stats

POINTS FOR
STI15

WST23

The Tigers carry the sharper attack, and that is the single biggest reason I lean them to win it.
POINTS AGAINST
STI32

WST29

Both sides ship points in a hurry, which keeps the scoreboard moving and the underdog line alive.
LINE BREAKS
STI3

WST4

The visitors break the line more often, so if this gets loose they have the class to pull clear, and that is the one thing that worries me about the points.

Dragons vs Tigers Form Guide

St George Illawarra Dragons
LWLLL
  • R12: L 12-30 vs Warriors
  • R13: W 30-26 vs Broncos
  • R14: L 12-34 vs Sharks
  • R16: L 20-22 vs Knights
  • R17: L 16-24 vs Raiders
Wests Tigers
WLWLL
  • R13: W 22-16 vs Bulldogs
  • R14: L 0-68 vs Panthers
  • R15: W 36-28 vs Titans
  • R16: L 22-36 vs Dolphins
  • R17: L 6-12 vs Knights

Ben’s Verdict

The value here is not the head to head at a short price, it is the home side and the points. Give me the Dragons on the +3.5 in a Kogarah scrap I expect to go to the wire, with two leaky defences keeping the total alive. The one risk is the Tigers finding some class and getting loose late, but without their chief playmaker I am happy to take that chance.

Our Bets
H2H   Tigers to win$1.64
LINE   Dragons +3.5$1.96
TOTAL   Over 47.5 points$1.89
MULTI   Tigers, +3.5 & Over 47.5$6.08

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Key Facts

MatchSt George Illawarra Dragons vs Wests Tigers
DateSaturday, July 4
Kick-off5:30pm AEST
VenueJubilee Stadium
RoundNRL Round 18
StatusScheduled
Our TipTigers Multi: H2H + Dragons +3.5 + Over 47.5 @ $6.08
Predicted ScoreSt George Illawarra Dragons 23 – Wests Tigers 26

St George Illawarra Dragons vs Wests Tigers FAQs

Who will win Dragons vs Tigers?

I lean the Tigers to edge it by around a field goal at Kogarah. They are the sharper attacking side, but with their main playmaker out and little between these two on the night, the margin is thin, which is why I would rather back the Dragons and the points than the straight winner.

What is the best bet for Dragons vs Tigers?

My play is the Dragons +3.5 at $1.96. I have this one going right to the wire, so a stubborn home side gets a genuine cushion, and two leaky defences make the over a live second string.

Will Dragons vs Tigers be a high scoring game?

I think it can be, and that is why the over 47.5 is in my card. Both defences leak heavily, so the points should keep coming even in a tight finish.

Author Ben Harris

Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact