NRL Newcastle Knights vs St George Illawarra Dragons Match Prediction | Kruzey

Knights vs Dragons Prediction

Ben Harris
16 June 2026

Newcastle roll into McDonald Jones off three wins from their last five, fronting a St George Illawarra side that has lost the lot and is leaking close to 39 points a game. The model lands the Knights by 24, and the value this week runs well past the head to head.

NRL Round 16 • 2026
Model Predicted — Final Score
Knights
NEW
$1.31
Friday, June 19
38 : 14
McDonald Jones Stadium
Dragons
STI
$3.50
Newcastle Knights by 24 points
Model Predicted Margin
Newcastle Knights by 24
Current Market
Newcastle Knights -10.5
13.5 pts edge
Our Bets This Game
H2HKnights to win

$1.31

LINEKnights -10.5

$1.93

TOTALOver 48.5 points

$1.89

MULTIKnights, -10.5 & Over 48.5

$4.78

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Odds correct at time of posting

The Knights Have Found Their Feet While the Dragons Are Yet to Win in Five. This One Has Blowout Written All Over It, and the Smart Money Wants More Than the Win.

There is form, and then there is the gap between these two. The Knights are scoring 31.6 a game and finally look settled. The Dragons are cold, winless in five, and shipping points at a rate that turns any Newcastle attacking weapon into a problem. Home turf only sharpens the edge.

Knights vs Dragons Tip

Knights to win and cover. The model lands them at 38-14, a 24 point margin that clears the 10.5 line with plenty to spare. With both sides built to attack more than defend, the points should pile up over 48.5.

Knights vs Dragons Key Stats

POINTS PER GAME
NEW31.6

STI11.2

Newcastle are scoring nearly three times what the Dragons manage.
WINS FROM LAST 5
NEW3

STI0

St George Illawarra are yet to win a game in their past five.
POINTS CONCEDED PER GAME
NEW28.4

STI38.8

Lower is better here, and the Dragons are leaking almost 39 a game.

Knights vs Dragons Form Guide

Newcastle Knights
WWLWL
  • R11: W 30-18 vs Dragons
  • R12: W 26-22 vs Titans
  • R13: L 20-28 vs Storm
  • R14: W 34-16 vs Bulldogs
  • R15: L 18-24 vs Sharks
St George Illawarra Dragons
LLLLL
  • R11: L 12-30 vs Roosters
  • R12: L 10-28 vs Panthers
  • R13: L 14-26 vs Eels
  • R14: L 8-34 vs Warriors
  • R15: L 16-22 vs Cowboys

Final Verdict

Everything points the one way here. The Knights are the form side, they are at home, and the Dragons have shown nothing to suggest they can stay with them for 80 minutes. Take the win, take the line, take the over, or roll all three into the multi for the bigger return.

Our Bets
H2H   Knights to win$1.31
LINE   Knights -10.5$1.93
TOTAL   Over 48.5 points$1.89
MULTI   Knights, -10.5 & Over 48.5$4.78

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Up Next Tips and Predictions

Key Facts

MatchNewcastle Knights vs St George Illawarra Dragons
DateFriday, June 19
Kick-off8:00pm AEST
VenueMcDonald Jones Stadium
RoundNRL Round 16
StatusScheduled
Our TipKnights Multi: H2H + Line + Over 48.5 @ $4.78
Predicted ScoreNewcastle Knights 38 – St George Illawarra Dragons 14

Newcastle Knights vs St George Illawarra Dragons FAQs

Who will win Knights vs Dragons in NRL Round 16?

Our model favours the Newcastle Knights, predicting a 38-14 win, a 24 point margin built on stronger form and attack.

What is the best bet for Knights vs Dragons?

The Knights to cover the 10.5 line at $1.93 stands up well, but the standout this week is the three leg multi at around $4.78.

What is in the Knights vs Dragons multi?

Knights head to head at $1.31, Knights minus 10.5 at $1.93 and over 48.5 total points at $1.89, combined for roughly $4.78.

Author Ben Harris

Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact