NRL Canterbury Bulldogs vs Manly Sea Eagles Match Prediction | Kruzey

Bulldogs vs Sea Eagles Prediction

Ben Harris
16 June 2026

The Eagles arrive with the meaner defence and the busier attack, conceding under fourteen a game while the Bulldogs leak past thirty. Our model lands the visitors by 17 in a 30-13 result that the market has not caught up with.

NRL Round 16 • 2026
Model Predicted — Final Score
Bulldogs
CBY
$2.85
Saturday, June 20 • 7:35pm
13 : 30
Accor Stadium
Eagles
MAN
$1.43
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles by 17 points
Model Predicted Margin
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles by 17
Current Market
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs +7.5
9.5 pts edge
Our Bets This Game
H2HEagles to win

$1.43

LINEEagles -7.5

$1.90

TOTALUnder 48.5 points

$1.90

MULTIEagles, -7.5 & Under 48.5

$5.16

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Odds correct at time of posting

The Eagles Defend Better, Score More and Carry the Sharper Recent Numbers. The Model Has Them Travelling Well at Accor.

This is a contest of tidy against scratchy, and tidy usually wins.

The Eagles are conceding under fourteen points a game. The Bulldogs are shipping better than thirty and scoring barely sixteen. When one side defends that well and the other cannot find the line, the favourite tends to win the arm wrestle and quieten the scoreboard.

The market has the gap at a converted try. Our model has it at better than twice that, and that is where the value sits, because the books are leaning on the home deck rather than the run of recent numbers.

A stingy Eagles defence also drags the total. If the Bulldogs cannot post points, the game stays under the line on offer, and the read on the under firms up alongside the win and the cover.

The caution is that this is the closest of our model blowouts at 59 percent, so it is not bulletproof. A fast Bulldogs start at home would make the visitors actually earn it rather than coast.

But the better defence and the cleaner side gets our vote, and we think the Eagles travel well.

Bulldogs vs Eagles Tip

The Eagles win this and cover, by around 17, on the back of a defence the Bulldogs attack has no clear answer for.

Bulldogs vs Eagles Key Stats

POINTS PER GAME
CBY16

MAN28

The Eagles are scoring well clear of what the Bulldogs manage.
POINTS CONCEDED PER GAME
CBY32

MAN14

Lower is better here, and the Eagles are leaking less than half what the Bulldogs do.
POINTS DIFFERENTIAL
CBY-16

MAN14

The Eagles are well in the black while the Bulldogs are deep in the red.

Bulldogs vs Eagles Form Guide

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
LW
  • R13: L 16-22 vs Wests Tigers
  • R14: W 14-12 vs Eels
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
LW
  • R13: L 22-28 vs Sharks
  • R14: W 28-14 vs Rabbitohs

Final Verdict

The Eagles are the tidier side, the meaner defence and the better recent outfit, and the line on offer has not fully caught up. Back them to win and cover and let the points stay capped.

Our Bets
H2H   Eagles to win$1.43
LINE   Eagles -7.5$1.90
TOTAL   Under 48.5 points$1.90
MULTI   Eagles, -7.5 & Under 48.5$5.16

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Up Next Tips and Predictions

Key Facts

MatchCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs vs Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
DateSaturday, June 20
Kick-off7:35pm AEST
VenueAccor Stadium
RoundNRL Round 16
StatusScheduled
Our TipEagles Multi: H2H + Line + Under 48.5 @ $5.16
Predicted ScoreCanterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 13 – Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 30

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs vs Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles FAQs

Who will win Bulldogs vs Eagles in NRL Round 16?

Our model favours the Eagles, predicting a 30-13 win, a 17 point margin built on the meaner defence and the sharper recent numbers.

What is the best bet for Bulldogs vs Eagles?

The Eagles to cover the 7.5 line at $1.90 stands up given the model has them by 17, with the standout this week the three leg multi at around $5.16.

What is in the Bulldogs vs Eagles multi?

Eagles head to head at $1.43, Eagles minus 7.5 at $1.90 and under 48.5 total points at $1.90, combined for roughly $5.16.

Author Ben Harris

Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact