Atlanta Falcons vs Carolina Panthers NFL matchup prediction graphic

Falcons vs Panthers Prediction

Ben Harris
17 September 2026

The bookies have the Panthers favourites away from home and I have the Falcons winning this. I make it Falcons 23, Panthers 21, which puts four and a half points between me and the market and makes the Falcons and the points the play.

NFL Week 2 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
ATL
ATL
$2.23
Monday, September 21 • 3:00am AEST
23 : 21
Mercedes-Benz Stadium
CAR
CAR
$1.66
Falcons by 2 points
Model Predicted Margin
Falcons by 2
Current Market
Panthers -2.5
4.5 pts to Falcons
Our Bets This Game
H2HFalcons

$2.23

LINEFalcons +2.5

$1.96

TOTALOver 43.5

$1.90

MULTIFalcons +2.5, Over 43.5 & Tetairoa McMillan 60+ Receiving Yards

$7.11

Claim Tips at Dabble - Offer dabble

Odds correct at time of posting

The Panthers are favourites away from home and the Falcons are getting 2.5 at their own ground. I have the Falcons winning outright, so the points are a bonus on top of a call I would make anyway.

Start with who the bookies think is better. The Panthers are giving 2.5 away from home to a side that finished with the same record last season, and the reason is that they went to the playoffs and the Falcons stayed home. One January weekend is not worth four and a half points in September.

Neither of them did much in Week 1. The Falcons were beaten 20 to 13 getting 6.5 and the Panthers were beaten 59 to 37 at home getting three, so both lost and neither covered. I am not making a side that conceded 59 an away favourite off one afternoon.

I make it Falcons 23, Panthers 21. The line has drifted out to 2.5 since midweek and that only helps, because a two point win with 2.5 in front of it is more cushion, not less. The Falcons at +2.5 for $1.96 clears the three point bar and it is the bet on this game.

The official report is where the risk lives, because the Falcons have two quarterbacks on it, Tua Tagovailoa doubtful and the ruled out Michael Penix Jr. Going by what the Falcons have been saying all week, that means the man who started against the Steelers, with a guard and a cornerback questionable. The Panthers have a defensive tackle out and their own site has been calling that front young and thin, and two quarterbacks on one report is the best argument against me and I am taking it on anyway.

Falcons vs Panthers Tip

I have the Falcons winning 23 to 21, so the Falcons at +2.5 for $1.96 is the bet and the head-to-head at $2.23 is the same call with more risk in it.

Ben’s Verdict

Getting points with the side I think wins outright is the easiest bet on this game to like. Give me the Falcons at +2.5 and take the head-to-head if you want more out of it.

Our Bets
H2H   Falcons$2.23
LINE   Falcons +2.5$1.96
TOTAL   Over 43.5$1.90
MULTI   Falcons +2.5, Over 43.5 & Tetairoa McMillan 60+ Receiving Yards$7.11

Claim Tips at Dabble - Offer dabble

Player prop predictions

Drake London 60 or more receiving yards, $1.91. Drake London went 60 or more in 6 of his 12 games last season, and five of those were triple figures, so when he hits he hits big. The 78 in his last game is the number I’m backing to carry over.

Tetairoa McMillan 60 or more receiving yards, $1.91. Tetairoa McMillan hit 60 plus in 10 of his last 18 games, finals included, and his last two were 85 and 81, one of them a final. That is the form I want going in, and a full year in the system should only sharpen it.

Bijan Robinson anytime touchdown, $1.51. He’s found the end zone in 9 of his last 17 games.

The multi, $7.11. Falcons +2.5 at $1.96, Over 43.5 at $1.90 and Tetairoa McMillan 60+ Receiving Yards at $1.91. Three legs, the prop being the one with the strongest record on the board.

The props I like
PROP   Drake London 60+ Receiving Yards$1.91
PROP   Tetairoa McMillan 60+ Receiving Yards$1.91
PROP   Bijan Robinson Anytime TD$1.51
MULTI   Falcons +2.5, Over 43.5 & Tetairoa McMillan 60+ Receiving Yards$7.11
Player Props MultiTetairoa McMillan 60+ Receiving Yards, Bijan Robinson Anytime TD & Drake London 60+ Receiving Yards, my price $5.51

Prop prices from Sportsbet at the time of posting; the multi is the legs multiplied together. Records are game logs from last season (regular season and playoffs) and this season so far, checked against NFL.com. Compare before you bet. 18+. Gamble responsibly.

Up Next in the NFL

Key Facts

MatchAtlanta Falcons vs Carolina Panthers
DateMonday, September 21
Kick-off3:00am AEST
VenueMercedes-Benz Stadium
RoundNFL Week 2
StatusScheduled
Our TipI have the Falcons winning 23 to 21, so the Falcons at +2.5 for $1.96 is the bet and the head-to-head at $2.23 is the same call with more risk in it.
Predicted ScoreFalcons 23 – Panthers 21

Atlanta Falcons vs Carolina Panthers FAQs

Who will win Falcons vs Panthers?

I have the Falcons by two, 23 to 21, and they are $2.23 to do it. The market disagrees and has the Panthers giving 2.5 away from home, which is exactly why there is a bet here.

Is there value on the Falcons vs Panthers line?

Plenty of it. I have the Falcons winning and the bookies have them getting 2.5, a four and a half point gap against a bar of three. The Falcons at +2.5 for $1.96 is the bet.

What’s the total for Falcons vs Panthers?

I make it 44 points against a market of 43.5. That half a point is nothing at all, so the total is not where the interest sits on this one.

Who is out for Falcons vs Panthers?

The official report has Falcons quarterbacks Michael Penix Jr. out and Tua Tagovailoa doubtful, with a cornerback also out. The Panthers have lost a defensive tackle and have a linebacker questionable. Kickoff is Monday morning our time.

Who are the Atlanta Falcons playing next week?

The Falcons travel to play the Green Bay Packers at Lambeau Field on Friday 25 September (AEST) in NFL Week 3.

Who are the Carolina Panthers playing next week?

The Panthers travel to play the Cleveland Browns at Huntington Bank Field on Monday 28 September (AEST) in NFL Week 3.

Author Ben Harris

Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact