Denver Broncos vs Kansas City Chiefs NFL matchup prediction graphic

Chiefs vs Broncos Prediction

Ben Harris
9 September 2026

The Broncos won fourteen games last season and played into late January, the Chiefs won six, and the bookies have still made the Chiefs favourites. I have the Broncos winning it outright, which makes the 3 they are getting the bet of this fixture.

NFL Week 1 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
KC
KC
$1.70
Tuesday, September 15 • 10:15am AEST
20 : 21
GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium
DEN
DEN
$2.20
Broncos by 1 point
Model Predicted Margin
Broncos by 1
Current Market
Chiefs -3
4.0 pts to Broncos
Our Bets This Game
H2HBroncos

$2.20

LINEBroncos +3

$1.83

TOTALUnder 42.5

$1.91

MULTIBroncos Win & Under 42.5

$4.20

Claim Tips at Dabble - Offer dabble

Odds correct at time of posting

The Broncos have won the last three meetings with the Chiefs and finished 14-3 last season. The market still has the Chiefs favoured at home, and I think that is a mistake.

The Broncos have won the last three meetings between these two, including one at this ground in December. The Broncos have been talking up the urgency of a divisional opener all week, and the market still looks to be pricing reputation rather than results.

I have the Broncos by one. The bookies had the Chiefs giving 3, so the disagreement is not about the margin, it is about who wins the thing. The Broncos at +3 for $1.83 is the bet, and with the line since trimmed to 2.5 and the total pushed up to 43.5, the 3 is worth grabbing wherever it is still up.

The total leaves me flat. I make it 41 points, and that gap does not come near the bar I set myself in the opening weeks. That is a total to leave well alone.

The Chiefs’ final report is in with a safety and a tackle ruled out, and neither moves my numbers. The Broncos’ game statuses were not up on the league’s report when I wrote this, so I am not calling their side clean yet. The Chiefs turning up a different team from last year’s 6-11 is still the argument against me, and that gets answered this morning.

Chiefs vs Broncos Tip

I have the Broncos winning this by one outright, so getting 3 with them is the bet.

Ben’s Verdict

The Broncos are the better team on everything I can see and they are the ones being given points. Take the 3 and let the market work out later why it had this the wrong way round.

Our Bets
H2H   Broncos$2.20
LINE   Broncos +3$1.83
TOTAL   Under 42.5$1.91
MULTI   Broncos Win & Under 42.5$4.20

Claim Tips at Dabble - Offer dabble

Key Facts

MatchKansas City Chiefs vs Denver Broncos
DateTuesday, September 15
Kick-off10:15am AEST
VenueGEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium
RoundNFL Week 1
StatusScheduled
Our TipI have the Broncos winning this by one outright, so getting 3 with them is the bet.
Predicted ScoreChiefs 20 – Broncos 21

Kansas City Chiefs vs Denver Broncos FAQs

Who will win Chiefs vs Broncos?

The Broncos, and I have them by one, 21 to 20. They finished 14-3 last season and reached the conference championship while the Chiefs missed the playoffs altogether.

Is there value on the Chiefs vs Broncos line?

Yes. The Chiefs are favourites and I have the Broncos winning outright, which is a wide enough disagreement to act on. The Broncos at +3 for $1.83 is the bet in this game.

What’s the total for Chiefs vs Broncos?

I make it 41 points and the market opened at 42.5. That gap is well inside the range where I do nothing, so the total is not a bet.

Have the Broncos beaten the Chiefs recently?

Three times in a row. The most recent was 20 to 13 at Arrowhead in December, and before that the Broncos won 22 to 19 and 38 to nil at their own ground.

Who are the Kansas City Chiefs playing next week?

The Chiefs host the Indianapolis Colts at GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium on Monday 21 September (AEST) in NFL Week 2.

Who are the Denver Broncos playing next week?

The Broncos host the Jacksonville Jaguars at Empower Field at Mile High on Monday 21 September (AEST) in NFL Week 2.

Author Ben Harris

Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact