AFL West Coast Eagles vs Brisbane Lions Match Prediction | Kruzey

West Coast vs Brisbane Prediction

Michael Kruse
Updated 20 July 2026

Brisbane are the form side of the competition and West Coast have lost five straight to sit in the bottom three, and the books have built a 44.5-point line to match. That number is bang on where we have the margin, and Brisbane still have to fly to Perth to get it. Take the points and take the under.

AFL Round 19 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
West Coast Eagles
WCE
$8.50
Saturday, July 18 • 8:10pm AEST
59 : 103
Optus Stadium
Brisbane Lions
BRL
$1.07
Brisbane Lions by 44 points
Model Predicted Margin
Brisbane Lions by 44
Current Market
West Coast Eagles +44.5
0.5 pts tighter
Our Bets This Game
H2HBrisbane Lions

$1.07

LINEWest Coast Eagles +44.5

$1.89

TOTALUnder 173.5 points

$1.89

MULTILions Win, Eagles +44.5 & Under 173.5

$3.82

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Odds correct at time of posting

Brisbane Are the Form Side and West Coast Have Lost Five Straight. But 44.5 Is a Long Way to Fly For.

The winner is settled. The whole question is the 44.5, and that is a huge number to lay on a side that has just crossed the country. West Coast at home with nothing to lose can eat into it late.

The line is right on our number

We have Brisbane winning by about seven goals, and the books have it at 44.5. When our margin sits that close to the line, there is no real edge either way on the handicap. That is why West Coast and the points is a stretch, not a lock, and the under is the sounder play.

Brisbane’s trip west is the one crack

Optus Stadium is the longest trip in the game for a Brisbane side, and a team five wins deep in form does not always chase the margin once the result is safe. If they ease off late, West Coast at home can make 44.5 look generous. That is the case for the points.

West Coast cannot score, so back the under

West Coast average 10.2 goals a game to Brisbane’s 15.6, and Brisbane are happy to control the ball rather than run up a cricket score away from home. Split 173.5 and you need both sides contributing, and West Coast simply are not. The under is where the money is.

West Coast vs Brisbane Tip

The 44.5 sits right on our number, so I will take West Coast and the points, with the under the leg I trust most.

West Coast vs Brisbane Key Stats

GOALS
WCE10

BRL16

Brisbane average 15.6 goals a game to West Coast’s 10.2. Brisbane score heaps, West Coast barely score, so the under stacks up.
MARKS INSIDE 50
WCE10

BRL14

Brisbane average 13.7 marks inside 50 a game to West Coast’s 9.7, so they get more shots on a set target while the Eagles struggle to hit theirs.
CENTRE CLEARANCES
WCE12

BRL16

Brisbane average 15.7 centre clearances to West Coast’s 12.2, so they win first use out of the middle and the ball spends the day in their half.

West Coast vs Brisbane Form Guide

West Coast Eagles
LLLLL
  • L 70-86 vs Western Bulldogs
  • L 74-99 vs Adelaide Crows
  • L 64-117 vs Carlton
  • L 73-74 vs North Melbourne
  • L 71-77 vs Port Adelaide
Brisbane Lions
WWWWW
  • W 149-59 vs Essendon
  • W 123-101 vs Geelong Cats
  • W 126-83 vs Sydney Swans
  • W 115-80 vs Richmond
  • W 106-75 vs Gold Coast Suns

Michael’s Verdict

The line sits right on our number so I am not married to the West Coast points, but a big favourite easing off after a trip to Perth makes the plus points worth a look. The under is the bet I trust most.

Our Bets
H2H   Brisbane Lions$1.07
LINE   West Coast Eagles +44.5$1.89
TOTAL   Under 173.5 points$1.89
MULTI   Lions Win, Eagles +44.5 & Under 173.5$3.82

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Key Facts

MatchWest Coast Eagles vs Brisbane Lions
DateSaturday, July 18
Kick-off8:10pm AEST
VenueOptus Stadium
RoundAFL Round 19
StatusScheduled
Our TipBrisbane Multi: H2H + Line + Under 173.5 @ $3.82
Predicted ScoreWest Coast Eagles 59 – Brisbane Lions 103

West Coast Eagles vs Brisbane Lions FAQs

Who will win West Coast vs Brisbane?

Brisbane, comfortably. They are the form side and West Coast have lost five straight, and our tip has Brisbane winning by around seven goals. The market line sits right on that margin.

What is the best bet for West Coast vs Brisbane in Round 19?

The under 173.5 points at $1.89 is the most confident leg. The multi of Brisbane to win, West Coast +44.5 on the line and the under pays $3.82.

Where is the West Coast vs Brisbane Round 19 match being played?

Optus Stadium in Perth, West Coast’s home ground. The first bounce is on Saturday evening.

Who is West Coast Eagles playing next week?

West Coast play Fremantle - Afl tips fremantle vs west coast prediction 24 07 26 at Optus Stadium on Friday 24 July in AFL Round 20.

Who is Brisbane Lions playing next week?

Brisbane play Port Adelaide - Afl tips brisbane vs port adelaide prediction 26 07 26 at the Gabba on Sunday 26 July in AFL Round 20.

Author Michael Kruse

Michael founded KRUZEY after 15+ years betting on Australian racing - most of it learning expensive lessons the hard way. He's obsessive about form analysis and has a soft spot for finding value in the quaddie markets everyone else ignores. At KRUZEY, Michael covers racing tips, bookmaker reviews, and anything involving crunching numbers to find an edge. He's up before dawn most race days studying the fields, and reckons a well-constructed quaddie is one of life's simple pleasures. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact