AFL Fremantle Dockers vs Sydney Swans Match Prediction | Kruzey

Sydney vs Fremantle Prediction

Michael Kruse
Updated 18 September 2026

Fremantle are favourites for a preliminary final at the SCG because of the players Sydney are without. I get why, and I still think the price is wrong: the Swans put 141 on Brisbane without the banned players, they have had a fortnight at home, and Sydney plus 10.5 is where my money goes.

AFL Preliminary Final • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Sydney Swans
SYD
$2.43
Friday, September 18 • 7:40pm AEST
94 : 78
Sydney Cricket Ground
Fremantle Dockers
FRE
$1.56
Sydney Swans by 16 points
Model Predicted Margin
Sydney Swans by 16
Current Market
Fremantle Dockers -10.5
26.5 pts to Swans
Our Bets This Game
H2HSydney Swans

$2.43

LINESydney Swans +10.5

$1.90

TOTALUnder 190.5 points

$1.90

MULTISydney Swans +10.5, Under 190.5 points & Tom Papley 2+ Goals

$6.35

Claim tips at Picklebet - Offer picklebet

Odds correct at time of posting

Fremantle are favourites at the SCG and I can see why. I still have Sydney in front, and the line is the bet that survives a tight Fremantle win.

I understand the price and I still think it is wrong. Sydney are without five players the club banned for the rest of the season, Callum Mills went down in the qualifying final, and the market has looked at that and made a home side in a final $2.43. What it has not looked at hard enough is the qualifying final itself, and that is why I make it Sydney by 16 rather than Fremantle by ten and a half.

The market is pricing the missing players, not the side that turned up

The 141 on Brisbane was the club’s highest score in a VFL/AFL final, and it came with the banned players already out. That was not a depleted side hanging on, it was a pressure game played at full tilt, and it stretched the winning run to six. I am backing the team that beat Brisbane by 53, not the names on the list. And no, 141 does not make this a shootout. Fremantle are not Brisbane. They mark it, hold it and pick their entries, and a side that was held to 40 by Hawthorn in its own qualifying final is not one I expect to trade goals with anyone. I make it 94 to 78, which is 172 all up, and three of the last four meetings between these two finished under 190.

Fremantle have earned the favouritism, and the week is why I am against it

The minor premiers were held to 40 by Hawthorn in their qualifying final and answered it by outscoring Geelong in a proper final, so the straight sets talk is dead. They beat Sydney by 38 in Round 18 and have won two of their past three at the SCG, so nothing about this ground scares them. What has changed is the week: Fremantle back up off a semi final and cross the country, while Sydney have had a fortnight to get ready at home. In a final between two sides this close, that is worth a lot more than the market is giving it.

McInerney for Mills is the swap, and the talls are the real question

Justin McInerney returns for his first game since Round 13 as the likely replacement for Mills, and how much run he gives after three months out is the variable in the midfield. The bigger question is the back half against Fremantle’s three talls, which is why Lewis Melican comes in, and why the marks bar is the one column on this page that goes Fremantle’s way. If the Dockers get to mark it inside 50 without a contest, the under is in trouble before the line is.

Where I want the money

Sydney plus 10.5 at $1.90 is the bet, because it collects on a Swans win and on a Fremantle win by ten or less, and I have Sydney in front by about three goals. The under at $1.90 stands up on its own too: Fremantle play to keep the ball, and a preliminary final with this much on it is not the night either side opens up. Sydney at $2.43 to win outright is the bigger price and I think it is value, but it is the bet I have the least on, because being right about the side and wrong by a kick is exactly how a final like this goes.

Sydney vs Fremantle Tip

Sydney by 16, 94 to 78, and with the players they are missing the bet I trust is Sydney plus 10.5 at $1.90, because it still pays if Fremantle win by ten or less.

Sydney vs Fremantle Key Stats

INSIDE 50S
SYD61

FRE54

Sydney get it forward more often than Fremantle across the season, and against a defence that wants to slow the game down, volume of entries is how the Swans keep scoring in an ugly final. That is what keeps the line safe.
MARKS
SYD79

FRE89

Fremantle mark it more than Sydney do, and this bar cuts both ways. It is how the Dockers keep the total down, and if they get to hold the ball and pick their entries, it is also how they win this outright.
ONE PERCENTERS
SYD49

FRE42

Spoils, smothers and shepherds are where Sydney’s pressure shows up, and it is the part of their game that did not walk out the door with the banned players. Pressure like that is what keeps a final tight at both ends.

Sydney vs Fremantle Form Guide

Sydney Swans
WWWWW
  • R26: W 141-88 vs Brisbane Lions
  • R24: W 123-70 vs North Melbourne
  • R23: W 112-76 vs Essendon
  • R22: W 167-70 vs Port Adelaide
  • R21: W 107-88 vs St Kilda
Fremantle Dockers
WLLWL
  • R27: W 120-106 vs Geelong Cats
  • R26: L 40-72 vs Hawthorn
  • R24: L 82-119 vs Carlton
  • R23: W 112-88 vs Adelaide Crows
  • R22: L 109-113 vs Melbourne

Michael’s Verdict

I am on Sydney, and I am on them with the points rather than blind, because the line pays whether they win or go down by a kick. Sydney plus 10.5 at $1.90 is the bet I would take first, the under 190.5 sits right behind it, and the Swans outright at $2.43 is the price for anyone who reads the qualifying final the way I do. The risk is plain: Fremantle beat this side by 38 in Round 18 and did the damage after half time, and if they get on top the same way tonight this gets away from Sydney late and none of the above matters.

Our Bets
H2H   Sydney Swans$2.43
LINE   Sydney Swans +10.5$1.90
TOTAL   Under 190.5 points$1.90
MULTI   Sydney Swans +10.5, Under 190.5 points & Tom Papley 2+ Goals$6.35

Claim tips at Picklebet - Offer picklebet

Player Prop Predictions

Hayden McLean to kick a goal, $1.26. Hayden McLean kicked three last start and has a goal in two of his last four. Sydney tipped to win by 16 means plenty of forward entries, and $1.26 reads about right.

Errol Gulden to kick a goal, $2.50. Errol Gulden has a goal in three of his last six, including one last start. Sydney are tipped to score 94 and he only needs one, so $2.50 is worth a go.

Sam Switkowski to kick a goal, $2.10. Sam Switkowski has alternated a goal and a blank across his last six, and the blank came last start. Fremantle are tipped for just 78 so scoring will be tight, but one goal is all he needs and $2.10 is fair for a man who lands it every second game.

Tom Papley two or more goals, $1.76. Tom Papley bagged five last start and has hit two or more in three of his last six. With Sydney tipped to win by 16 he is the goalkicker I want anchoring the multi, and $1.76 is a steady leg.

Hayden Young 20 or more disposals, $1.83. Hayden Young went 23 last start and has posted 23 in three of his last six, so when he gets going he clears 20 plus with room to spare. Two of the three misses were 18 and 19, so he is rarely far off, and $1.83 for 20 or more is fair.

The Props I Like
PROP   Hayden McLean Anytime Goal$1.26
PROP   Errol Gulden Anytime Goal$2.50
PROP   Sam Switkowski Anytime Goal$2.10
PROP   Tom Papley 2+ Goals$1.76
PROP   Hayden Young 20+ Disposals$1.83
Player Props MultiTom Papley 2+ Goals, Hayden Young 20+ Disposals & Sam Switkowski Anytime Goal, my price $6.76

These prop odds are Sportsbet’s, correct at time of posting. Prices move, so check before you bet and take the best one going. Late team changes can knock out any leg.

Key Facts

MatchSydney Swans vs Fremantle Dockers
DateFriday, September 18
Kick-off7:40pm AEST
VenueSydney Cricket Ground
FinalAFL Preliminary Final
StatusScheduled
Our TipMulti: Sydney Swans +10.5, Under 190.5 points & Tom Papley 2+ Goals @ $6.35
Predicted ScoreSydney Swans 94 – Fremantle Dockers 78

Sydney Swans vs Fremantle Dockers FAQs

Who will win Sydney vs Fremantle?

I am tipping Sydney and I have them by 16 points, 94 to 78. Fremantle are the favourites and the Swans are short on players, but the side that put 141 on Brisbane without the banned players is the one I am backing.

What is the best bet for Sydney vs Fremantle in the Preliminary Finals?

My headline multi at $6.35 rolls the line and total in with a player prop, Tom Papley 2+ Goals. On its own, Sydney Swans +10.5 at $1.90 is the anchor.

Where is the Sydney vs Fremantle Preliminary Finals match being played?

At the SCG in Sydney, bouncing down at 7:40pm AEST on Friday 18 September 2026. Sydney host it because they won their qualifying final at the same ground a fortnight ago.

Who is Sydney Swans playing next week?

It turns on this result. Win and Sydney play the winner of the other preliminary final in the Grand Final at the MCG on Saturday 26 September. Lose and their season is over, because a preliminary final is sudden death.

Who is Fremantle Dockers playing next week?

The same shape from the other side. Win and Fremantle play the winner of the other preliminary final in the Grand Final at the MCG on Saturday 26 September. Lose and their year is done.

Author Michael Kruse

Michael founded KRUZEY after 15+ years betting on Australian racing - most of it learning expensive lessons the hard way. He's obsessive about form analysis and has a soft spot for finding value in the quaddie markets everyone else ignores. At KRUZEY, Michael covers racing tips, bookmaker reviews, and anything involving crunching numbers to find an edge. He's up before dawn most race days studying the fields, and reckons a well-constructed quaddie is one of life's simple pleasures. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact