AFL Adelaide Crows vs Sydney Swans Match Prediction | Kruzey

Sydney vs Adelaide Prediction

Michael Kruse
Updated 20 July 2026

Sydney sit second, they get it forward more than just about anyone, and Adelaide come to the SCG a forward light. I’m on the Swans, and I think the points pile up.

AFL Round 19 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Sydney Swans
SYD
$1.42
Friday, July 17 • 7:40pm AEST
100 : 86
SCG
Adelaide Crows
ADE
$2.90
Sydney Swans by 14 points
Model Predicted Margin
Sydney Swans by 14
Current Market
Sydney Swans -16.5
2.5 pts tighter
Our Bets This Game
H2HSydney Swans

$1.42

LINEAdelaide Crows +16.5

$1.90

TOTALOver 178.5 points

$1.90

MULTISwans Win, Crows +16.5 & Over 178.5

$5.13

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Odds correct at time of posting

Second on the ladder, at a ground they know cold, against a Crows side that has travelled a forward short. Sydney get it inside 50 around eight more times a game than Adelaide, and tonight that gap should tell.

Two sides in good touch, but one of them is walking into the other’s backyard. That is where I start.

Start with the forward half. Sydney get it inside 50 around eight more times a game than Adelaide and mark it more cleanly once it is there. That is the engine of the whole tip.

Leaving Taylor Walker at home only makes it harder for the Crows, and with Rory Laird out on top of that they are asking more from less.

The risk is real: Adelaide can score in bunches and have won ugly on the road before. If Sydney’s ball use goes loose, this tightens fast.

But I keep coming back to the numbers and the venue. Back the Swans, and back the points to flow.

Sydney own their forward half

This is where the game is won. Sydney get it inside 50 around eight more times a game than Adelaide, 60.6 to 52.4, and mark it more cleanly once it is there, 13.9 to 11. With Braeden Campbell back in the side, Sydney have the run to keep feeding that forward line, and against a Crows back six under pressure that is the difference between a win and a big win.

Adelaide come up a forward short

Leaving Taylor Walker at home is a real dent. Adelaide lean on him as a focal point inside 50, and Rory Laird is out with an ankle on top of it. The Crows can still score, but they are asking more from less, and on the road that is a hard way to chase a fast start.

Why the points should flow

Two sides that like to attack, a home team kicking more goals a game, 15.8 to 13.5, and a total the books have posted high for a reason. Sydney have won two of the last three against Adelaide, and when they get their game going at the SCG the scoreboard moves quickly. I want the overs alongside the win.

Sydney vs Adelaide Tip

Sydney win at home, their forward half doing the damage against a Crows side that cannot match them for entries and is missing firepower.

Sydney vs Adelaide Key Stats

INSIDE 50S
SYD61

ADE52

Sydney average 60.6 inside 50s a game to Adelaide’s 52.4. Eight more entries a game, and against a Crows back six under pressure that is where the game tilts.
MARKS INSIDE 50
SYD14

ADE11

13.9 marks inside 50 for Sydney against 11 for Adelaide. The Swans do not just get it forward, they hold it and set up shots instead of coughing it back the other way.
GOALS
SYD16

ADE14

15.8 goals a game to 13.5. Sydney kick more than two goals a game more than Adelaide, and at the SCG that number climbs.

Sydney vs Adelaide Form Guide

Sydney Swans
LWLWW
  • L 73-111 vs Fremantle
  • W 90-55 vs Western Bulldogs
  • L 83-126 vs Brisbane Lions
  • W 93-90 vs Port Adelaide
  • W 104-102 vs St Kilda
Adelaide Crows
WWLWW
  • W 128-49 vs Gold Coast Suns
  • W 99-74 vs West Coast Eagles
  • L 71-97 vs Port Adelaide
  • W 79-62 vs Melbourne
  • W 121-64 vs Western Bulldogs

Michael’s Verdict

Sydney at home, second on the ladder, getting it forward more than the Crows can handle. I want the Swans and I want the overs.

Our Bets
H2H   Sydney Swans$1.42
LINE   Adelaide Crows +16.5$1.90
TOTAL   Over 178.5 points$1.90
MULTI   Swans Win, Crows +16.5 & Over 178.5$5.13

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Key Facts

MatchSydney Swans vs Adelaide Crows
DateFriday, July 17
Kick-off7:40pm AEST
VenueSydney Cricket Ground
RoundAFL Round 19
StatusScheduled
Our TipSydney Multi: H2H + Line + Over 178.5 @ $5.13
Predicted ScoreSydney Swans 100 – Adelaide Crows 86

Sydney Swans vs Adelaide Crows FAQs

Who will win Sydney vs Adelaide?

Sydney are the call. They sit second on the ladder, hold home ground at the SCG, and get it inside 50 around eight more times a game than Adelaide, who also travel a forward light.

What is the best bet for Sydney vs Adelaide in Round 19?

The signature play is the Sydney multi at $5.13: the Swans head to head, Adelaide +16.5, and over 178.5 total points. Fair warning, these legs lean the same way, so it is a leverage play on Sydney controlling the game, not three separate reads.

Where is the Sydney vs Adelaide Round 19 match being played?

The match is at the Sydney Cricket Ground (SCG), Sydney’s home venue. Adelaide make the trip east.

Who is Sydney Swans playing next week?

Sydney play GWS - Afl tips gws vs sydney prediction 25 07 26 at ENGIE Stadium on Saturday 25 July in AFL Round 20.

Who is Adelaide Crows playing next week?

Adelaide play Collingwood - Afl tips adelaide vs collingwood prediction 23 07 26 at Adelaide Oval on Thursday 23 July in AFL Round 20.

Author Michael Kruse

Michael founded KRUZEY after 15+ years betting on Australian racing - most of it learning expensive lessons the hard way. He's obsessive about form analysis and has a soft spot for finding value in the quaddie markets everyone else ignores. At KRUZEY, Michael covers racing tips, bookmaker reviews, and anything involving crunching numbers to find an edge. He's up before dawn most race days studying the fields, and reckons a well-constructed quaddie is one of life's simple pleasures. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact