AFL North Melbourne Kangaroos vs Port Adelaide Power Match Prediction | Kruzey

Port Adelaide vs North Melbourne Prediction

Michael Kruse
Updated 21 July 2026

Port Adelaide get to defend their patch at Adelaide Oval this afternoon, and I have them nicking the win. But North Melbourne are the form side, they have already knocked the Power over once this season, and getting 14.5 points is where the real value sits.

AFL Round 17 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Port Adelaide Power
PTA
$1.45
Sunday, July 5 • 5:10pm AEST
81 : 75
Adelaide Oval
North Melbourne Kangaroos
NME
$2.77
Port Adelaide Power by 7 points
Model Predicted Margin
Port Adelaide Power by 7
Current Market
Port Adelaide Power -17.5
10.5 pts tighter
Our Bets This Game
H2HPort Adelaide Power

$1.45

LINENorth Melbourne Kangaroos +14.5

$1.90

TOTALUnder 171.5 points

$1.90

MULTIPower Win, Kangaroos +14.5 & Under 171.5

$5.23

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Odds correct at time of posting

North Melbourne Already Beat Port Adelaide Once This Year. At 14.5 Points, the Roos Are the Bet Again.

This is a home favourite I only half trust against a visitor playing the better footy. The one risk to the Roos cover is the long trip west leaving them flat, and if North turn up road-weary a tight game can get away from you. At their best they are inside 14.5, so the winner and the value sit on opposite sides.

North Melbourne are the live dog

The Roos have won four of their last five and rolled into round 17 as the form team on the park. They already beat Port earlier this year and are chasing the double. A side playing like this being handed 14.5 points is a gift, and I am taking it.

Bergman returns for Port

Port welcome Miles Bergman back into the side this week. It is enough to nudge them over the line at home. It is not enough to turn a tight game into a fortnight, so I still want the points with the visitors.

Why North stay inside 14.5

Port get first use, but North turn it over less and tackle harder inside 50, and that is how a form side keeps a tight game tight. With the way the Roos defend and move the ball, this shapes as a one-goal or two-goal game, and the total should sit under 171.5.

Port Adelaide vs North Melbourne Tip

Port Adelaide win at home, but I make it a one-straight-kick game, so North Melbourne and the 14.5-point line is the play.

Port Adelaide vs North Melbourne Key Stats

HIT-OUTS
PTA39

NME30

Port pump out 39.3 hit-outs a game to North’s 29.9, and that first use out of the middle is what edges the Power the win at home.
TURN OVERS
PTA67

NME58

Port cough it up 67.1 times a game to North’s 58.5, and that extra sloppiness is exactly what keeps the Roos inside the 14.5-point line.
TACKLES INSIDE 50
PTA10

NME12

North lay 11.6 tackles inside 50 a game to Port’s 9.8, locking the ball in their forward half to keep scoring and stay in touch on the scoreboard.

Port Adelaide vs North Melbourne Form Guide

Port Adelaide Power
WLLWL
  • W 97-71 vs Adelaide Crows
  • L 52-78 vs Collingwood
  • L 90-93 vs Sydney Swans
  • W 77-71 vs West Coast Eagles
  • L 58-92 vs Carlton
North Melbourne Kangaroos
WWWLW
  • W 79-65 vs Essendon
  • W 73-48 vs Richmond
  • W 74-73 vs West Coast Eagles
  • L 31-155 vs Fremantle
  • W 111-105 vs Gold Coast Suns

Michael’s Verdict

Take Port Adelaide to win but North Melbourne to cover the 14.5, with the total staying under. Two even sides and the Power just holding home ground, this is a one-goal game, not a blowout.

Our Bets
H2H   Port Adelaide Power$1.45
LINE   North Melbourne Kangaroos +14.5$1.90
TOTAL   Under 171.5 points$1.90
MULTI   Power Win, Kangaroos +14.5 & Under 171.5$5.23

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Key Facts

MatchPort Adelaide Power vs North Melbourne Kangaroos
DateSunday, July 5
Kick-off5:10pm AEST
VenueAdelaide Oval
RoundAFL Round 17
StatusScheduled
Our TipPort Adelaide Multi: H2H + Line + Under 171.5 @ $5.23
Predicted ScorePort Adelaide Power 81 – North Melbourne Kangaroos 75

Port Adelaide Power vs North Melbourne Kangaroos FAQs

Who will win Port Adelaide vs North Melbourne?

Port Adelaide are the tip to win at Adelaide Oval, edging it with Bergman back and home-ground advantage. North Melbourne are the form side and already won the first meeting this year, so it should be close. We have Port by around a goal.

What is the best bet for Port Adelaide vs North Melbourne in Round 17?

The value is North Melbourne and the 14.5-point line at $1.90, with the total staying Under 171.5. Port win, but 14.5 points is far too many against a side that has won four of its last five. The legs combine into a multi at $5.23.

Where is the Port Adelaide vs North Melbourne Round 17 match being played?

The match is at Adelaide Oval, with the first bounce at 4:40pm ACST on Sunday. It is a home game for Port Adelaide, with North Melbourne making the trip across for the clash.

Verified result – Round 17

We tipped Port Adelaide Power to win – correct. Final score: Port Adelaide Power 73 – North Melbourne Kangaroos 52.

MarketOur betResultUnits
LineNorth Melbourne Kangaroos +17.5 @ $1.89Loss-1.00u

Predicted: Port Adelaide Power 81 – North Melbourne Kangaroos 75. Off by 15 pts on the margin. Season-to-date accuracy and ROI: AFL results page - Afl tips afl results.

Author Michael Kruse

Michael founded KRUZEY after 15+ years betting on Australian racing - most of it learning expensive lessons the hard way. He's obsessive about form analysis and has a soft spot for finding value in the quaddie markets everyone else ignores. At KRUZEY, Michael covers racing tips, bookmaker reviews, and anything involving crunching numbers to find an edge. He's up before dawn most race days studying the fields, and reckons a well-constructed quaddie is one of life's simple pleasures. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact