AFL Hawthorn Hawks vs Brisbane Lions Match Prediction | Kruzey

Hawthorn vs Brisbane Prediction

Michael Kruse
Updated 18 September 2026

Brisbane are chasing a third straight flag and have had Hawthorn’s measure all year, so the market making this line ball at the MCG is fair. I make it Hawthorn by a kick on Saturday, and the bet I trust most is the under, because the Hawks will not let this one become a shootout.

AFL Preliminary Final • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Hawthorn Hawks
HAW
$1.95
Saturday, September 19 • 5:15pm AEST
90 : 84
Melbourne Cricket Ground
Brisbane Lions
BRL
$1.85
Hawthorn Hawks by 6 points
Model Predicted Margin
Hawthorn Hawks by 6
Current Market
Brisbane Lions -1.5
7.5 pts to Hawks
Our Bets This Game
H2HHawthorn Hawks

$1.95

LINEHawthorn Hawks +1.5

$1.90

TOTALUnder 189.5 points

$1.90

MULTIHawthorn Hawks +1.5, Under 189.5 points & Oscar Allen 2+ Goals

$7.76

Claim tips at Picklebet - Offer picklebet

Odds correct at time of posting

Brisbane have beaten Hawthorn three times running and the last one was by 67 points. I still have the Hawks by a kick, and the total is where the real edge is.

The market has this as close to even money as a final gets, with Brisbane a point and a half in front, and I am on the other side of it by a kick. Where I part ways with the bookies most is the total, because the Lions now run into the defence that held Fremantle to five goals, at the MCG rather than the Gabba.

Answerth is out, and that puts Nick Watson back in the game

Brisbane have named the side that beat Adelaide, which means Noah Answerth was not named after his ankle problem, and he is the man who shut Nick Watson down in Round 22. Without him the Lions need a new plan for Watson, and that is the one hole in a side that otherwise picks itself. Hawthorn are unchanged, with Mitch Lewis through his shoulder scare, so it is the same 23 that took Fremantle apart. Nothing in either list moves the total. If anything Watson getting more room nudges the winner the Hawks’ way, and I already had them.

The under is the bet, and every recent meeting says so

I have this at 174 all up, 90 to 84, against a total of 189.5. All three recent meetings between these two finished under 190, including the Round 22 game where Brisbane kicked 125 and it still fell short of that number. So the form is not arguing against the under, it is the under. Hawthorn held Fremantle to five goals in the qualifying final and finished the home and away season ranked fourth for points conceded, so the squeeze is not a one off. Brisbane can blow a total apart, and they did it to Adelaide last week, but they will not get the uncontested game they had at the Gabba against this defence at the MCG.

Brisbane have owned this matchup, and I still have Hawthorn

Three wins on the trot against the Hawks, 67 points the last time, and eight wins from their past ten trips to the MCG: nothing about the ground or the opponent worries Brisbane, and I am not going to pretend otherwise. What is different is the fortnight. Hawthorn beat the minor premiers away from home and have had a fortnight to get ready for a home final, while Brisbane conceded 141 to Sydney a fortnight ago and had to play a semi final to get here. The Lions have done this exact twilight prelim at this ground on the way to their last two flags, so the rest edge is worth a goal, not a bag. Six points is what I have.

Where I want the money

The under 189.5 at $1.90 is the bet I would take first, and it is the one I am strongest on. Hawthorn plus 1.5 at $1.90 is next, because I have them in front and the line only asks them to keep it within a point. Hawthorn at $1.95 to win outright is fair rather than generous: a six point game can go either way, so it is the leg I have the least on.

Hawthorn vs Brisbane Tip

Hawthorn by six, 90 to 84, in a final that stays under 189.5, because the Hawks’ pressure keeps the scoring down and that is the bet I trust most at $1.90.

Hawthorn vs Brisbane Key Stats

TACKLES
HAW59

BRL48

Hawthorn lay more tackles, and that pressure is how Fremantle were held to five goals a fortnight ago. If the Lions cannot get their uncontested marking game going, the tackle count is what keeps this under.
MARKS
HAW98

BRL109

Brisbane mark it more, and 94 uncontested marks is how they pulled Hawthorn apart at the Gabba. If they get that game again the Lions win and the total is in trouble. That is the whole risk to the under in one line.
HIT-OUTS
HAW43

BRL36

Hawthorn win the hit outs, which is first use at the stoppages and nothing more. Winning the tap and losing the clearance is the oldest ruck trap going, so this only matters if the Hawks’ mids turn it into clearances. In a six point game a couple of clean centre bounces is the difference.

Hawthorn vs Brisbane Form Guide

Hawthorn Hawks
WWDLW
  • R26: W 72-40 vs Fremantle
  • R24: W 107-45 vs West Coast Eagles
  • R23: D 92-92 vs Collingwood
  • R22: L 58-125 vs Brisbane Lions
  • R21: W 99-83 vs North Melbourne
Brisbane Lions
WLWWW
  • R27: W 144-91 vs Adelaide Crows
  • R26: L 88-141 vs Sydney Swans
  • R24: W 159-96 vs Collingwood
  • R23: W 95-53 vs Gold Coast Suns
  • R22: W 125-58 vs Hawthorn

Michael’s Verdict

I am on Hawthorn by a kick, and I am much surer about the scoreboard than the winner. The under 189.5 at $1.90 is the bet, Hawthorn plus 1.5 at $1.90 is the next one, and the Hawks at $1.95 is for anyone who backs the rest and the home crowd over a Brisbane side that has done this in September twice running. The risk is the obvious one: if the Lions get the uncontested game they had at the Gabba in Round 22, they win by plenty and the total goes with them.

Our Bets
H2H   Hawthorn Hawks$1.95
LINE   Hawthorn Hawks +1.5$1.90
TOTAL   Under 189.5 points$1.90
MULTI   Hawthorn Hawks +1.5, Under 189.5 points & Oscar Allen 2+ Goals$7.76

Claim tips at Picklebet - Offer picklebet

Player Prop Predictions

Harry Morrison to kick a goal, $4.00. Harry Morrison found the goals last start and has kicked one in three of his last six, so in a tight, low scoring final where a single goal matters, $4.00 for him to snag one is a fair crack.

Massimo D’Ambrosio 20 or more disposals, $2.18. Massimo D’Ambrosio piled up 24 last start and has gone 20 or more in three of his last six, and with Hawthorn’s pressure keeping this a contest, he gets there again at $2.18.

Dylan Moore 20 or more disposals, $3.32. Dylan Moore was down with 15 last start, but he’s hit 20 or more in three of his last six and had 22 twice in the four games before that, so $3.32 is worth taking for the bounce back.

Will Day to kick a goal, $2.70. Will Day drew a blank last start, but he’s kicked a goal in three of his last six and gone for two in a game twice in that run, so at $2.70 I’m happy to back him hitting the scoreboard in a final.

Oscar Allen two or more goals, $2.15. Oscar Allen has kicked two or more in three of his last six, including back to back bags of four, and Brisbane need him to hit the scoreboard to keep this close. He’s the anchor at $2.15.

The Props I Like
PROP   Harry Morrison Anytime Goal$4.00
PROP   Massimo D’Ambrosio 20+ Disposals$2.18
PROP   Dylan Moore 20+ Disposals$3.32
PROP   Will Day Anytime Goal$2.70
PROP   Oscar Allen 2+ Goals$2.15
Player Props MultiOscar Allen 2+ Goals, Massimo D'Ambrosio 20+ Disposals & Will Day Anytime Goal, my price $12.65

These prop odds are Sportsbet’s, correct at time of posting. Prices move, so check before you bet and take the best one going. Late team changes can knock out any leg.

Key Facts

MatchHawthorn Hawks vs Brisbane Lions
DateSaturday, September 19
Kick-off5:15pm AEST
VenueMelbourne Cricket Ground
FinalAFL Preliminary Final
StatusScheduled
Our TipMulti: Hawthorn Hawks +1.5, Under 189.5 points & Oscar Allen 2+ Goals @ $7.76
Predicted ScoreHawthorn Hawks 90 – Brisbane Lions 84

Hawthorn Hawks vs Brisbane Lions FAQs

Who will win Hawthorn vs Brisbane?

I am tipping Hawthorn by six points, 90 to 84. Brisbane have won the last three meetings and are chasing a third straight premiership, so it is a one kick game. All three of those meetings finished under 190 though, which is why the total is where the value is.

What is the best bet for Hawthorn vs Brisbane in the Preliminary Finals?

My headline multi at $7.76 rolls the line and total in with a player prop, Oscar Allen 2+ Goals. On its own, the under 189.5 at $1.90 is the bet I am strongest on, with Hawthorn Hawks +1.5 at $1.90 next.

Where is the Hawthorn vs Brisbane Preliminary Finals match being played?

At the MCG in Melbourne, bouncing down at 5:15pm AEST on Saturday 19 September 2026. Hawthorn host it after beating Fremantle in their qualifying final.

Who is Hawthorn Hawks playing next week?

Hawthorn are one win from the Grand Final. Beat Brisbane and they meet the winner of the other preliminary final at the MCG on Saturday 26 September. Lose and the season ends here.

Who is Brisbane Lions playing next week?

Brisbane are in the same spot. Win and they play the winner of the other preliminary final in the Grand Final at the MCG on Saturday 26 September, lose and their year is over.

Author Michael Kruse

Michael founded KRUZEY after 15+ years betting on Australian racing - most of it learning expensive lessons the hard way. He's obsessive about form analysis and has a soft spot for finding value in the quaddie markets everyone else ignores. At KRUZEY, Michael covers racing tips, bookmaker reviews, and anything involving crunching numbers to find an edge. He's up before dawn most race days studying the fields, and reckons a well-constructed quaddie is one of life's simple pleasures. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact