AFL Geelong Cats vs GWS Giants Match Prediction | Kruzey

GWS vs Geelong Prediction

Michael Kruse
Updated 11 July 2026

Greater Western Sydney host Geelong at ENGIE this afternoon with a clean recent record over the Cats. The bookies still only ask Geelong to cover 9.5, and I make the Cats the better side, so the line is where I want to be.

AFL Round 18 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Greater Western Sydney Giants
GWS
$2.37
Saturday, July 11 • 4:15 pm
93 : 107
ENGIE Stadium
Geelong Cats
GEE
$1.59
Geelong Cats by 14 points
Model Predicted Margin
Geelong Cats by 14
Current Market
GWS Giants +9.5
4.5 pts edge
Our Bets This Game
H2HGeelong Cats

$1.59

LINEGeelong Cats -9.5

$1.90

TOTALOver 189.5 points

$1.90

MULTICats Win, Cats -9.5 & Over 189.5

$5.74

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Odds correct at time of posting

Greater Western Sydney have beaten Geelong three times running and the market still won’t back the Giants this afternoon. That tells me exactly where the value is hiding.

Everyone can see Geelong have won once in their last five and dropped the past three against these Giants. I’m tipping the Cats regardless, and it isn’t stubbornness, it’s what sits underneath that form line.

Geelong’s losing run is a run of coin flips

Look closer at that one from five. Three of the four losses came by nine points, one point and four points. That is not a side getting run over, it is a side dropping tight games it was in until the last minute, and the underlying numbers barely moved through the lot of them.

Jeremy Cameron is the swing to watch

Everyone is waiting on Jeremy Cameron to snap out of a quiet run. When Geelong start winning it inside 50, the margin stretches and the total climbs with it.

Nine days rest beats the trip up the Hume

The one edge that never shows in a form guide is the legs. Geelong come in on nine days rest to the Giants’ seven, and that extra recovery matters more than the flight to Sydney for a side this deep. Fresh and well drilled beats fresh and at home when the class gap is real.

The Giants at ENGIE is the honest risk

Here is what keeps me honest. Greater Western Sydney have won the last three meetings, the most recent by 26 at this ground, and they can match Geelong in the contested grind. If this turns into a rugged, low scoring scrap, the home side has the recent runs on the board.

GWS vs Geelong Tip

I’ve got Geelong to win by about 14 and cover the 9.5. Their losing run is three tight ones, beaten by nine, one and four points, so that is a side dropping close games, not a side getting run over.

GWS vs Geelong Key Stats

MARKS INSIDE 50
GWS11

GEE13

Geelong 13.1 to the Giants’ 11.3. That extra supply in front of goal is where the Cats stretch the margin.
CONTESTED MARKS
GWS8

GEE10

Geelong 9.5 to GWS’s 7.7. Win the aerial contest and that is Cameron getting his looks.
CENTRE CLEARANCES
GWS12

GEE14

Geelong 13.9 to the Giants’ 12.1. First use out of the middle is what turns tight games their way.

GWS vs Geelong Form Guide

GWS Giants
WLLLW
  • W 109-88 vs Fremantle
  • L 82-96 vs Hawthorn
  • L 65-88 vs Carlton
  • L 88-96 vs St Kilda
  • W 119-70 vs Melbourne
Geelong Cats
LLWLL
  • L 101-123 vs Brisbane Lions
  • L 90-99 vs Fremantle
  • W 105-60 vs Gold Coast Suns
  • L 74-75 vs Adelaide Crows
  • L 84-88 vs Carlton

Michael’s Verdict

I’m on Geelong to cover the 9.5 and I fancy the points to pile up with them. The Giants’ hold on this fixture is the one thing that could bite, but I’ll back the better side at a line that flatters the home team.

Our Bets
H2H   Geelong Cats$1.59
LINE   Geelong Cats -9.5$1.90
TOTAL   Over 189.5 points$1.90
MULTI   Cats Win, Cats -9.5 & Over 189.5$5.74

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Key Facts

MatchGWS Giants vs Geelong Cats
DateSaturday, July 11
Kick-off4:15 pm AEST
VenueEngie Stadium
RoundAFL Round 18
StatusScheduled
Our TipGeelong Multi: H2H + Line + Over 189.5 @ $5.74
Predicted ScoreGWS Giants 93 – Geelong Cats 107

GWS Giants vs Geelong Cats FAQs

Who will win GWS vs Geelong?

I’ve got Geelong to win by around 14 points at ENGIE Stadium. Their recent losses came by nine, one and four points, all tight, their marks inside 50 (13.1 to 11.3) and centre clearances (13.9 to 12.1) both sit ahead of the Giants, and nine days rest offsets the trip to Sydney.

What is the best bet for GWS vs Geelong in Round 18?

It’s really one call, Cats win well, priced up to $5.74 by stacking three correlated legs: the head to head, the 9.5 line and over 189.5 points. They all land or fall together. The straight line bet at $1.90 is the honest single.

Where is the GWS vs Geelong Round 18 match being played?

The match is at ENGIE Stadium in Sydney, with the first bounce at 4:15pm on Saturday 11 July 2026.

Author Michael Kruse

Michael founded KRUZEY after 15+ years betting on Australian racing - most of it learning expensive lessons the hard way. He's obsessive about form analysis and has a soft spot for finding value in the quaddie markets everyone else ignores. At KRUZEY, Michael covers racing tips, bookmaker reviews, and anything involving crunching numbers to find an edge. He's up before dawn most race days studying the fields, and reckons a well-constructed quaddie is one of life's simple pleasures. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact