AFL Fremantle Dockers vs Sydney Swans Match Prediction | Kruzey

Fremantle vs Sydney Prediction

Michael Kruse
Updated 13 July 2026

Fremantle host Sydney at Optus Stadium tonight, first against second in the game of the round. The team news is in, the bookies have trimmed the line to 12.5, and I’ve still got the Dockers winning by 26.

AFL Round 18 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Fremantle Dockers
FRE
$1.50
Thursday, July 9 • 8:10pm AEST
110 : 84
Optus Stadium
Sydney Swans
SYD
$2.61
Fremantle Dockers by 26 points
Model Predicted Margin
Fremantle Dockers by 26
Current Market
Fremantle Dockers -12.5
13.5 pts edge
Our Bets This Game
H2HFremantle Dockers

$1.50

LINEFremantle Dockers -12.5

$1.90

TOTALOver 175.5 points

$1.87

MULTIDockers Win, Dockers -12.5 & Over 175.5

$5.33

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Odds correct at time of posting

Papley is back and the line is down to 12.5. I still make it Fremantle by 26.

Game day, and the news has landed. Sydney get Tom Papley back, Fremantle lose two, and the bookies have trimmed the line to 12.5. My number has not moved. I still make it Fremantle by 26, and the value just got better.

Papley’s return is the one that matters. Six weeks out with a calf strain, straight back in for Corey Warner, and he gives Sydney a small forward who makes their territory game count. The Swans still win the inside 50 count in this matchup, and with Papley crumbing those entries more of them become scores. That is the honest case for Sydney keeping this inside the line.

Fremantle’s changes cut the other way. Hayden Young misses with a groin and Sean Darcy has been managed through the five day turnaround, so Mason Cox takes the ruck and Jaeger O’Meara comes onto a wing. Losing your first ruck matters, but the Dockers’ game does not lean on him the way it once did. They score from more of their entries than Sydney and use the ball cleaner, and neither of those edges walked out the door with Darcy.

Conditions will not save anyone either. Perth is forecast clear and around 18 degrees at the first bounce, a dry ball all night, and that suits the cleaner side. The market has shaved a point off the line since Monday while my margin has not budged. The line is barely half my number, and Fremantle covering at $1.90 is my bet.

Fremantle vs Sydney Tip

Fremantle to beat Sydney by 26 points and cover the 12.5 point line at $1.90; the Swans make a 3,291 kilometre trip to face the top team in the comp at Optus.

Fremantle vs Sydney Key Stats

INSIDE 50S PER GAME
FRE54

SYD62

Sydney win the territory game, close to eight more forward entries a game. I’m not pretending otherwise, this is the Swans’ honest case.
EFFICIENCY INSIDE 50
FRE55%

SYD52%

Fremantle make their entries count, scoring from 54.8 per cent of them to Sydney’s 52.3. Fewer trips forward, better returns.
DISPOSAL EFFICIENCY
FRE76%

SYD73%

The Dockers are the cleaner side by three disposals in every hundred, and clean ball use at Optus is how the line gets covered.

Fremantle vs Sydney Form Guide

Fremantle Dockers
LWWWW
  • L 88-109 vs GWS Giants
  • W 80-29 vs Gold Coast Suns
  • W 99-90 vs Geelong Cats
  • W 155-31 vs North Melbourne
  • W 103-78 vs Brisbane Lions
Sydney Swans
WLWWW
  • W 90-55 vs Western Bulldogs
  • L 83-126 vs Brisbane Lions
  • W 93-90 vs Port Adelaide
  • W 104-102 vs St Kilda
  • W 170-56 vs Richmond

Michael’s Verdict

I’ve got Fremantle 26 points better at Optus, and the line has come in to 12.5 on game day. Lock in the Dockers to cover at $1.90.

Our Bets
H2H   Fremantle Dockers$1.50
LINE   Fremantle Dockers -12.5$1.90
TOTAL   Over 175.5 points$1.87
MULTI   Dockers Win, Dockers -12.5 & Over 175.5$5.33

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Key Facts

MatchFremantle Dockers vs Sydney Swans
DateThursday, July 9
Kick-off8:10pm AEST
VenueOptus Stadium
RoundAFL Round 18
StatusScheduled
Our TipFremantle Dockers -12.5 @ $1.90
Predicted ScoreFremantle Dockers 110 – Sydney Swans 84

Fremantle Dockers vs Sydney Swans FAQs

Who will win Fremantle Dockers vs Sydney Swans?

I’m tipping Fremantle to win by around 26 points at Optus Stadium. The Dockers sit on top of the ladder, and while Sydney have won two of the last three meetings, Fremantle’s scoring efficiency at home gets them there for me.

What is the tip for Fremantle vs Sydney in Round 18?

Fremantle Dockers to cover the 12.5 line at $1.90 is my best bet. I make the margin 26 points, well past the line, with the head to head at $1.50 the safer play.

Where is the Fremantle vs Sydney Round 18 match being played?

The match is at Optus Stadium in Perth, kicking off at 6:10pm local time on Thursday 9 July 2026.

Who is Fremantle Dockers playing next week?

Fremantle play Port Adelaide at Adelaide Oval on Saturday 18 July in AFL Round 19.

Who is Sydney Swans playing next week?

Sydney play the Adelaide Crows - Afl tips sydney vs adelaide prediction 17 07 26 at the SCG on Friday 17 July in AFL Round 19.

Author Michael Kruse

Michael founded KRUZEY after 15+ years betting on Australian racing - most of it learning expensive lessons the hard way. He's obsessive about form analysis and has a soft spot for finding value in the quaddie markets everyone else ignores. At KRUZEY, Michael covers racing tips, bookmaker reviews, and anything involving crunching numbers to find an edge. He's up before dawn most race days studying the fields, and reckons a well-constructed quaddie is one of life's simple pleasures. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact