AFL Geelong Cats vs Fremantle Dockers Match Prediction | Kruzey

Fremantle vs Geelong Prediction

Ben Harris
16 June 2026

Fremantle host Geelong at Optus Stadium in Round 15, and the model makes the Dockers narrow favourites at home, 98 to 94, off the back of a twelve day break against a Cats side that has travelled nearly 2,700km.

AFL Round 15 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Fremantle Dockers
FRE
$1.49
Thursday, June 18 • 6:10pm
98 : 94
Optus Stadium
Geelong Cats
GEE
$2.65
Fremantle Dockers by 4 points
Model Predicted Margin
Fremantle Dockers by 4
Current Market
Fremantle Dockers -13.5
9.5 pts tighter
Our Bets This Game
H2HFremantle Dockers

$1.49

LINEGeelong Cats +13.5

$1.89

TOTALOver 175.5 points

$1.87

MULTIDockers Win, Cats +13.5 & Over 175.5

$5.27

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Odds correct at time of posting

Fremantle are rested, Geelong have crossed the country, and the model has this one close enough that the line is the real talking point.

Fremantle return to Optus Stadium off the longest break of any side this round, twelve days between games, while Geelong back up on six days and clock nearly 2,700km across the country to get there. That split in rest and travel sits at the heart of why the model leans home.

The model has Fremantle home in a tight one, 98 to 94, and rates them clear favourites to win. At $1.49 the price reflects that, and the underlying numbers back it. Fremantle have won all of their past five, their momentum reading sits level with Geelong, and they have not had to leave Western Australia. Taking Fremantle to win is the straightforward read.

Where it gets interesting is the line. The market has Fremantle giving up 13.5 points, but the model only separates these two by four. A winning margin of four points does not cover a start of 13.5, which is why Geelong at +13.5 for $1.89 looks the smarter side of the line. Even in a Fremantle win, the Cats stay inside the buffer on these projections.

The other standout is the points. The model projects 192 between them, well north of the market total set at 175.5. Two sides who can score, a roof at Optus that takes the weather out of the equation, and recent scoring trends all point the same way. Over 175.5 for $1.87 carries genuine value on those numbers.

Fremantle vs Geelong Tip

Fremantle to win a tight one at Optus, with Geelong holding the line start and the points flowing over 175.5.

Fremantle vs Geelong Key Stats

MOMENTUM
FRE102

GEE103

Geelong edge the momentum reading, but only just.
WIN % LAST 5
FRE100%

GEE60%

Fremantle have won every game across their past five.
DAYS REST
FRE12

GEE6

Fremantle enter on double the rest, with no travel to manage.

Fremantle vs Geelong Form Guide

Fremantle Dockers
    Geelong Cats

      Final Verdict

      Rest, travel and home advantage all line up behind Fremantle, yet the margin looks slim enough that Geelong stay live on the line. With both sides able to score under the Optus roof, the points shape as the real story of this one.

      Our Bets
      H2H   Fremantle Dockers$1.49
      LINE   Geelong Cats +13.5$1.89
      TOTAL   Over 175.5 points$1.87
      MULTI   Dockers Win, Cats +13.5 & Over 175.5$5.27

      Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

      Up Next Tips and Predictions

      Key Facts

      MatchFremantle Dockers vs Geelong Cats
      DateThursday, June 18
      Kick-off6:10pm AWST
      VenueOptus Stadium
      RoundAFL Round 15
      StatusScheduled
      Our TipDockers Win, Cats +13.5 & Over 175.5 @ $5.27
      Predicted ScoreFremantle Dockers 98 – Geelong Cats 94

      Fremantle Dockers vs Geelong Cats FAQs

      Who is predicted to win Fremantle vs Geelong in Round 15?

      The model favours Fremantle to win at home, projecting a final score of 98 to 94, a margin of four points.

      What is the line bet for Fremantle vs Geelong?

      The market has Fremantle giving up 13.5 points. With the model projecting a Fremantle win by only four, Geelong at +13.5 covers the start for $1.89.

      What is the predicted total score for Fremantle vs Geelong?

      The model projects 192 points combined, above the market total of 175.5, which puts the value on the over at $1.87.

      Author Ben Harris

      Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact