AFL Essendon Bombers vs GWS Giants Match Prediction | Kruzey

Essendon vs GWS Prediction

Michael Kruse
Updated 20 July 2026

Greater Western Sydney blow hot and cold, so the question is not who wins, it is whether they can be bothered covering a big number. They win the territory battle comfortably and squeeze the game up the other end. I think they cover.

AFL Round 19 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Essendon Bombers
ESS
$6.70
Sunday, July 19 • 4:40pm AEST
47 : 91
Marvel Stadium
Greater Western Sydney Giants
GWS
$1.11
GWS Giants by 45 points
Model Predicted Margin
GWS Giants by 45
Current Market
GWS Giants -39.5
5.5 pts edge
Our Bets This Game
H2HGreater Western Sydney Giants

$1.11

LINEGreater Western Sydney Giants -39.5

$1.89

TOTALUnder 179.5 points

$1.90

MULTIGiants Win, Giants -39.5 & Under 179.5

$3.99

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Odds correct at time of posting

Essendon Sit Last And Have Lost Each Of Their Last Five. Greater Western Sydney Blow Hot And Cold, But Even Their Off Days Beat This.

The only real question here is the margin.

GWS get the ball inside 50 far more and keep it there, 54 a game to Essendon’s 45. That territory edge is where the gap comes from, and I make it bigger than 39.5.

It Is Only About The Margin

Nobody is here to tip the winner at those odds. The real question is the 39.5, and I make the gap bigger than that. Essendon have been walloped by ten goals and more through this losing run, so the number is well within reach.

GWS Own The Territory

GWS get the ball inside 50 far more than Essendon, 54 a game to 45, and once it is there they lock it in with 12 tackles inside 50 to Essendon’s eight. Against a defence this porous, that pressure is how a lead becomes a blowout by three quarter time.

The Case For Essendon Staying Close

Here is the worry. GWS run hot and cold, and Essendon have not rolled over every week, keeping a couple of recent games within a kick or two. If GWS turn up flat and Essendon throw everything at it early, 39.5 is a lot of points to be giving away.

Essendon vs GWS Tip

Greater Western Sydney to win at Marvel Stadium and cover the line. They own the ball inside 50 and Essendon have no way to stem it, so the margin looks the safest part of this.

Essendon vs GWS Key Stats

INSIDE 50S
ESS45

GWS54

GWS get the ball inside 50 about nine more times a game than Essendon, 54 to 45. That is a constant territory edge, and territory is where a big lead starts.
TACKLES INSIDE 50
ESS8

GWS12

Once it is down there GWS keep it there: 12 tackles inside 50 a game to Essendon’s eight. That pressure forces repeat shots and turns a win into a blowout.
ONE PERCENTERS
ESS33

GWS48

At the other end GWS do the unseen work, 48 one percenters a game to 33. Spoils and smothers like that are why sides struggle to score against them.

Essendon vs GWS Form Guide

Essendon Bombers
LLLLL
  • L 59-149 vs Brisbane Lions
  • L 50-117 vs St Kilda
  • L 65-79 vs North Melbourne
  • L 50-95 vs Melbourne
  • L 67-72 vs Carlton
GWS Giants
WWLLL
  • W 86-73 vs Geelong Cats
  • W 109-88 vs Fremantle
  • L 82-96 vs Hawthorn
  • L 65-88 vs Carlton
  • L 88-96 vs St Kilda

Michael’s Verdict

Give me Greater Western Sydney to win and cover. Essendon have shown nothing to say they can hang with a functioning side for four quarters, while GWS win the ball forward and lock it in down there. That constant territory is where the margin comes from. The unders comes along for the ride when one side cannot score.

Our Bets
H2H   Greater Western Sydney Giants$1.11
LINE   Greater Western Sydney Giants -39.5$1.89
TOTAL   Under 179.5 points$1.90
MULTI   Giants Win, Giants -39.5 & Under 179.5$3.99

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Key Facts

MatchEssendon Bombers vs GWS Giants
DateSunday, July 19
Kick-off4:40pm AEST
VenueMarvel Stadium
RoundAFL Round 19
StatusScheduled
Our TipGreater Western Sydney Multi: H2H + Line + Under 179.5 @ $3.99
Predicted ScoreEssendon Bombers 47 – GWS Giants 91

Essendon Bombers vs GWS Giants FAQs

Who will win Essendon vs Greater Western Sydney?

Greater Western Sydney, and comfortably. We make it around 45 points. GWS get the ball inside 50 far more, 54 a game to Essendon’s 45, and Essendon have no answer for the pressure that follows.

What is the best bet for Essendon vs Greater Western Sydney in Round 19?

Our best bet is the multi: GWS to win, cover the 39.5 line and under 179.5 total points, paying $3.99. The line is the leg with the most in it, given how far off the pace Essendon have been.

Where is the Essendon vs Greater Western Sydney Round 19 match being played?

At Marvel Stadium in Melbourne, with a 4:40pm start on Sunday afternoon.

Who is Essendon Bombers playing next week?

Essendon play Hawthorn - Afl tips hawthorn vs essendon prediction 25 07 26 at the MCG on Saturday 25 July in AFL Round 20.

Who is Greater Western Sydney Giants playing next week?

GWS play Sydney - Afl tips gws vs sydney prediction 25 07 26 at ENGIE Stadium on Saturday 25 July in AFL Round 20.

Author Michael Kruse

Michael founded KRUZEY after 15+ years betting on Australian racing - most of it learning expensive lessons the hard way. He's obsessive about form analysis and has a soft spot for finding value in the quaddie markets everyone else ignores. At KRUZEY, Michael covers racing tips, bookmaker reviews, and anything involving crunching numbers to find an edge. He's up before dawn most race days studying the fields, and reckons a well-constructed quaddie is one of life's simple pleasures. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact