AFL Carlton Blues vs Collingwood Magpies Match Prediction | Kruzey

Collingwood vs Carlton Prediction

Michael Kruse
Updated 20 July 2026

The MCG under lights for Collingwood and Carlton is as good as the regular season gets. Collingwood start favourites, but they go in without Jeremy Howe and Lachie Schultz, and that is why a 6.5-point line in a game this big is live.

AFL Round 19 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Collingwood Magpies
COL
$1.67
Saturday, July 18 • 7:35pm AEST
84 : 76
Melbourne Cricket Ground
Carlton Blues
CAR
$2.22
Collingwood Magpies by 8 points
Model Predicted Margin
Collingwood Magpies by 8
Current Market
Collingwood Magpies -6.5
1.5 pts edge
Our Bets This Game
H2HCollingwood Magpies

$1.67

LINECollingwood Magpies -6.5

$1.91

TOTALUnder 167.5 points

$1.91

MULTIMagpies Win, Magpies -6.5 & Under 167.5

$6.09

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Odds correct at time of posting

Collingwood Have Won the Last Three Against Carlton. But Two Late Outs Mean This Blockbuster Is Tighter Than the Record Looks.

There is not a lot between these two on the ladder, so this one comes down to who wins the big moments. A Collingwood side that starts favourite in a rivalry game of this size is a good place to start.

Collingwood own this fixture

This is the traditional blockbuster and lately it has gone one way, Collingwood have taken the last three against Carlton. At a packed MCG they know how to win the tight ones, and in a game that shapes as a grind that know-how is worth more than a couple of ladder spots.

The two outs make 6.5 live

Without Howe and Schultz a side that was already grinding out close wins gets thinner. Carlton get Liam Reidy back and bring in Blake Acres, so the gap is not as wide as the head to head makes it look. That is why I am wary of laying the 6.5.

A tight game stays low

Carlton win the contested ball and both these sides defend hard, so this shapes as an arm wrestle, not a shootout. Collingwood’s pressure in the front half gets them home, but nobody runs away with it. The under looks the safest play here.

Collingwood vs Carlton Tip

Collingwood win the blockbuster in a scrap, so I will take them on the line at 6.5, with the under the leg I trust most in a game this tight.

Collingwood vs Carlton Key Stats

TACKLES INSIDE 50
COL12

CAR11

Collingwood lay 12.2 tackles inside 50 to Carlton’s 10.6, the front half pressure that locks the ball in and manufactures scores in a tight one.
MARKS INSIDE 50
COL13

CAR12

Collingwood mark it 12.7 times inside 50 to Carlton’s 11.6, the cleaner forward entry that matters in a game short on scoring.
CONTESTED POSSESSIONS
COL120

CAR133

Carlton win the contested ball 133.3 to 120.3, which keeps this an arm wrestle and drags the total under 167.5.

Collingwood vs Carlton Form Guide

Collingwood Magpies
WWWWL
  • W 89-85 vs North Melbourne
  • W 104-98 vs Gold Coast Suns
  • W 106-72 vs Richmond
  • W 78-52 vs Port Adelaide
  • L 75-83 vs Melbourne
Carlton Blues
LWWWW
  • L 39-103 vs Hawthorn
  • W 74-72 vs Richmond
  • W 117-64 vs West Coast Eagles
  • W 88-65 vs GWS Giants
  • W 72-67 vs Essendon

Michael’s Verdict

Collingwood get the job done at the MCG, but I am not overpaying on the 6.5 in a game this tight. The under is the bet I trust most in a grind like this.

Our Bets
H2H   Collingwood Magpies$1.67
LINE   Collingwood Magpies -6.5$1.91
TOTAL   Under 167.5 points$1.91
MULTI   Magpies Win, Magpies -6.5 & Under 167.5$6.09

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Key Facts

MatchCollingwood Magpies vs Carlton Blues
DateSaturday, July 18
Kick-off7:35pm AEST
VenueMelbourne Cricket Ground
RoundAFL Round 19
StatusScheduled
Our TipCollingwood Multi: H2H + Line + Under 167.5 @ $6.09
Predicted ScoreCollingwood Magpies 84 – Carlton Blues 76

Collingwood Magpies vs Carlton Blues FAQs

Who will win Collingwood vs Carlton?

Collingwood. They start favourites at the MCG and our tip has them winning by around eight points, in a tight game short on goals.

What is the best bet for Collingwood vs Carlton in Round 19?

Collingwood -6.5 on the line at $1.91 and the under 167.5 at $1.91. The multi of Collingwood to win, cover the line and the under pays $6.09.

Where is the Collingwood vs Carlton Round 19 match being played?

The MCG in Melbourne. The first bounce is on Saturday night.

Who is Collingwood Magpies playing next week?

Collingwood play Adelaide - Afl tips adelaide vs collingwood prediction 23 07 26 at Adelaide Oval on Thursday 23 July in AFL Round 20.

Who is Carlton Blues playing next week?

Carlton play Gold Coast - Afl tips carlton vs gold coast prediction 25 07 26 at Marvel Stadium on Saturday 25 July in AFL Round 20.

Author Michael Kruse

Michael founded KRUZEY after 15+ years betting on Australian racing - most of it learning expensive lessons the hard way. He's obsessive about form analysis and has a soft spot for finding value in the quaddie markets everyone else ignores. At KRUZEY, Michael covers racing tips, bookmaker reviews, and anything involving crunching numbers to find an edge. He's up before dawn most race days studying the fields, and reckons a well-constructed quaddie is one of life's simple pleasures. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact