AFL Carlton Blues vs Gold Coast Suns Match Prediction | Kruzey

Carlton vs Gold Coast Prediction

Michael Kruse
Updated 25 July 2026

Gold Coast come to Marvel beaten in each of their last five, and the bookies still have them within a kick of Carlton. That reads about right. The Blues get their ruck back and should win, but a shaky fortnight means we are backing it tight.

AFL Round 20 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Carlton Blues
CAR
$1.65
Saturday, July 25 • 1:05pm AEST
79 : 74
Marvel Stadium
Gold Coast Suns
GCS
$2.24
Carlton Blues by 5 points
Model Predicted Margin
Carlton Blues by 5
Current Market
Carlton Blues -6.5
1.5 pts tighter
Our Bets This Game
H2HCarlton Blues

$1.65

LINEGold Coast Suns +6.5

$1.91

TOTALUnder 174.5 points

$1.91

MULTICarlton Win, Suns +6.5 & Under 174.5

$6.02

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Odds correct at time of posting

Carlton Get Their Number One Ruck Back Just As Gold Coast’s Biggest Edge Looked Set To Bite. The Blues Win This One, But Not By Enough To Lay The Line.

Carlton are the better side on paper, but they have dropped their last two, so this is a win, not a walkover. We back the result, then take cover on the size of it.

Pittonet back changes the ruck story

Marc Pittonet returns for his first game since Round 17, and that matters more than any number on the page. The tap battle Gold Coast dominated all year narrows right up with Carlton’s main ruck back in. Take away the Suns’ clearest edge and the case for laying a big Carlton price falls over.

Carlton without their spearhead

Harry McKay is out and Lewis Young swings forward in his place, so the Blues lose their main tall target. That pushes them to manufacture their score through pressure and ground ball rather than marks on the lead. It caps their ceiling and it is a big part of why we want the under.

The Suns won’t get run off their feet

Gold Coast arrive beaten in each of their last five, but they are not a walkover. They beat Carlton the last time these two met, and it is only 2-1 the Blues across the last three. A side that competitive keeps the plus points live when the winning margin is this fine.

Carlton vs Gold Coast Tip

Carlton to win a tight one by under a goal, with Marc Pittonet back to steady the ruck the Suns were meant to own.

Carlton vs Gold Coast Key Stats

HIT-OUTS
CAR28

GCS43

Gold Coast have owned the ruck all year, but Carlton get their number one ruck back today for the first time since Round 17, so that tap advantage shrinks and the Suns lose their clearest edge.
TACKLES INSIDE 50
CAR11

GCS10

Carlton lock the ball in their forward half better than the Suns this year and score off the turnover, the kind of pressure that still travels when a game turns into a grind.
CONTESTED MARKS
CAR9

GCS8

The Blues shade the contested grabs on paper, but with their main aerial target out that edge flatters their marking threat.

Carlton vs Gold Coast Form Guide

Carlton Blues
LLWWW
  • R19: L 69-90 vs Collingwood
  • R18: L 39-103 vs Hawthorn
  • R17: W 74-72 vs Richmond
  • R16: W 117-64 vs West Coast Eagles
  • R15: W 88-65 vs GWS Giants
Gold Coast Suns
LLLLL
  • R19: L 68-77 vs Western Bulldogs
  • R18: L 49-128 vs Adelaide Crows
  • R17: L 98-104 vs Collingwood
  • R16: L 29-80 vs Fremantle
  • R15: L 97-113 vs Hawthorn

Michael’s Verdict

Carlton get home, but a five point win is not a six point win. So the play is Carlton on the head to head at $1.65. Want cover for a tight one? Take Gold Coast and the 6.5 at $1.91 instead, not as well. Two sides that keep the score down under a closed roof, and the under comes along for the ride. Carlton to win, without stretching it out.

Our Bets
H2H   Carlton Blues$1.65
LINE   Gold Coast Suns +6.5$1.91
TOTAL   Under 174.5 points$1.91
MULTI   Carlton Win, Suns +6.5 & Under 174.5$6.02

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Key Facts

MatchCarlton Blues vs Gold Coast Suns
DateSaturday, July 25
Kick-off1:05pm AEST
VenueMarvel Stadium
RoundAFL Round 20
StatusScheduled
Our TipCarlton head to head @ $1.65
Predicted ScoreCarlton Blues 79 – Gold Coast Suns 74

Carlton Blues vs Gold Coast Suns FAQs

Who will win Carlton vs Gold Coast?

We are tipping Carlton, but only just. The Blues are the better side and get their ruck back on side this week, though we make it a tight one, a win by under a goal.

What is the best bet for Carlton vs Gold Coast in Round 20?

We back Carlton on the head to head at $1.65. If you want cover for a tight one, take Gold Coast and the 6.5 at $1.91 instead, not as well, because we have the Blues getting home by under a goal. The under 174.5 rounds it out with two sides that keep the score down.

Where is the Carlton vs Gold Coast Round 20 match being played?

The match is at Marvel Stadium in Melbourne, the first of five straight games there for Carlton. The closed roof means a controlled deck, which suits the under 174.5 points.

Who is Carlton Blues playing next week?

Carlton play Brisbane Lions at Marvel Stadium on Saturday 1 August in AFL Round 21.

Who is Gold Coast Suns playing next week?

Gold Coast play Melbourne at People First Stadium on Sunday 2 August in AFL Round 21.

Author Michael Kruse

Michael founded KRUZEY after 15+ years betting on Australian racing - most of it learning expensive lessons the hard way. He's obsessive about form analysis and has a soft spot for finding value in the quaddie markets everyone else ignores. At KRUZEY, Michael covers racing tips, bookmaker reviews, and anything involving crunching numbers to find an edge. He's up before dawn most race days studying the fields, and reckons a well-constructed quaddie is one of life's simple pleasures. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact