AFL North Melbourne Kangaroos vs Richmond Tigers Match Prediction | Kruzey

Richmond vs North Melbourne Prediction

Ben Harris
16 June 2026

Richmond host North Melbourne at the Melbourne Cricket Ground in Round 15, and the model makes the Kangaroos winners, 92 to 83, in a contest much closer than the market line suggests.

AFL Round 15 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Richmond Tigers
RIC
$3.13
Sunday, June 21 • 1:10pm
83 : 92
Melbourne Cricket Ground
North Melbourne Kangaroos
NME
$1.37
North Melbourne Kangaroos by 9 points
Model Predicted Margin
North Melbourne Kangaroos by 9
Current Market
Richmond Tigers +18.5
9.5 pts tighter
Our Bets This Game
H2HNorth Melbourne Kangaroos

$1.37

LINERichmond Tigers +18.5

$1.89

TOTALUnder 176.5 points

$1.87

MULTIKangaroos Win, Tigers +18.5 & Under 176.5

$4.84

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Odds correct at time of posting

North Melbourne are favoured to win, but the model says the start the market has set is far too long.

North Melbourne come in as the side the market trusts, and the model agrees on the winner, projecting the Kangaroos home by nine, 92 to 83. At $1.37 the head to head price reflects a side expected to get the job done against a Richmond outfit short on recent run.

Where the model and the market split is the size of the gap. The market asks North Melbourne to give up 18.5 points, but the model only separates these two by nine. A winning margin of nine falls well short of an 18.5 start, which makes Richmond at +18.5 for $1.89 the clear side of the line. Even in a North Melbourne win, the Tigers stay comfortably inside the buffer on these projections.

The total sits close to the market number. The model has 175 between them, just under the line set at 176.5. With Richmond’s momentum reading among the lowest in the round, a lower count looks the way it leans, and Under 176.5 for $1.87 carries the slim value.

This is a contest the market has stretched wider than the model. The winner read sits with North, but the margin is the story.

Richmond vs North Melbourne Tip

North Melbourne to win, with Richmond comfortably holding the line start, and the points staying just under 176.5.

Richmond vs North Melbourne Key Stats

MOMENTUM
RIC67

NME82

Richmond carry one of the lowest momentum readings of the round.
PREDICTED MARGIN
RIC-9

NME9

The model has nine points in it, the market has 18.5.
WIN % LAST 5
RIC40%

NME20%

Neither side arrives in strong recent touch.

Richmond vs North Melbourne Form Guide

Richmond Tigers
    North Melbourne Kangaroos

      Final Verdict

      The model and the market agree on the winner but split on the margin, and that gap is the value. North to win, with Richmond holding the long start and the points leaning narrowly under.

      Our Bets
      H2H   North Melbourne Kangaroos$1.37
      LINE   Richmond Tigers +18.5$1.89
      TOTAL   Under 176.5 points$1.87
      MULTI   Kangaroos Win, Tigers +18.5 & Under 176.5$4.84

      Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

      Up Next Tips and Predictions

      Key Facts

      MatchRichmond Tigers vs North Melbourne Kangaroos
      DateSunday, June 21
      Kick-off1:10pm AEST
      VenueMelbourne Cricket Ground
      RoundAFL Round 15
      StatusScheduled
      Our TipKangaroos Win, Tigers +18.5 & Under 176.5 @ $4.84
      Predicted ScoreRichmond Tigers 83 – North Melbourne Kangaroos 92

      Richmond Tigers vs North Melbourne Kangaroos FAQs

      Who is predicted to win Richmond vs North Melbourne in Round 15?

      The model favours North Melbourne to win, projecting a final score of 92 to 83, a margin of nine points.

      What is the line bet for Richmond vs North Melbourne?

      The market has North Melbourne giving up 18.5 points. With the model projecting a North win by only nine, Richmond at +18.5 covers the start for $1.89.

      What is the predicted total score for Richmond vs North Melbourne?

      The model projects 175 points combined, just below the market total of 176.5, which puts the slim value on the under at $1.87.

      Author Ben Harris

      Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact