AFL Carlton Blues vs GWS Giants Match Prediction | Kruzey

GWS vs Carlton Prediction

Ben Harris
16 June 2026

Greater Western Sydney host Carlton at Engie Stadium in Round 15, and the model makes the Giants commanding winners, 102 to 78, on the back of the competition’s standout momentum reading.

AFL Round 15 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Greater Western Sydney Giants
GRE
$1.45
Saturday, June 20 • 4:15pm
102 : 78
Engie Stadium
Carlton Blues
CAR
$2.77
Greater Western Sydney Giants by 24 points
Model Predicted Margin
Greater Western Sydney Giants by 24
Current Market
Greater Western Sydney Giants -14.5
9.5 pts edge
Our Bets This Game
H2HGreater Western Sydney Giants

$1.45

LINEGreater Western Sydney Giants -14.5

$1.89

TOTALUnder 186.5 points

$1.90

MULTIGiants Win, Giants -14.5 & Under 186.5

$5.21

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Odds correct at time of posting

Greater Western Sydney are humming, and the model has them not just winning but covering a handy start at home.

Greater Western Sydney roll into this one carrying the strongest momentum reading of any side in the round, and at home that signal sits at the heart of the projection. The model has the Giants clear winners at $1.45, and the underlying attack numbers say the price is fair.

The model projects a Giants win by 24, 102 to 78, the widest margin it lands on across Round 15. The attack against defence read leans heavily the home way, and the form trend backs it. Taking Greater Western Sydney to win is the clear starting point.

The line is the standout here. The market asks the Giants to give up 14.5 points, and a projected winning margin of 24 clears that comfortably. Greater Western Sydney at -14.5 for $1.89 is the side of the line the model backs, with plenty of room to spare on these numbers.

The total leans the other way to the line. The model has 180 between them, below the market number set at 186.5. A blowout where one side eases off late often lands short of a high total, and Under 186.5 for $1.90 carries the value.

Greater Western Sydney Giants vs Carlton Tip

Greater Western Sydney to win well at home, clearing the line start, with the points staying under 186.5.

Greater Western Sydney Giants vs Carlton Key Stats

MOMENTUM
GRE106

CAR87

The Giants carry the standout momentum reading of the round.
PREDICTED MARGIN
GRE24

CAR-24

The model lands its widest Round 15 margin on this contest.
DAYS REST
GRE6

CAR13

Carlton enter fresher, but the model still leans heavily home.

Greater Western Sydney Giants vs Carlton Form Guide

Greater Western Sydney Giants
    Carlton Blues

      Final Verdict

      Momentum and attacking power sit firmly with the Giants, enough to win well and clear the start on these projections. With a blowout often easing late, the total leans under.

      Our Bets
      H2H   Greater Western Sydney Giants$1.45
      LINE   Greater Western Sydney Giants -14.5$1.89
      TOTAL   Under 186.5 points$1.90
      MULTI   Giants Win, Giants -14.5 & Under 186.5$5.21

      Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

      Up Next Tips and Predictions

      Key Facts

      MatchGreater Western Sydney Giants vs Carlton Blues
      DateSaturday, June 20
      Kick-off4:15pm AEST
      VenueEngie Stadium
      RoundAFL Round 15
      StatusScheduled
      Our TipGiants Win, Giants -14.5 & Under 186.5 @ $5.21
      Predicted ScoreGreater Western Sydney Giants 102 – Carlton Blues 78

      Greater Western Sydney Giants vs Carlton Blues FAQs

      Who is predicted to win GWS vs Carlton in Round 15?

      The model favours Greater Western Sydney to win at home, projecting a final score of 102 to 78, a margin of 24 points.

      What is the line bet for GWS vs Carlton?

      The market has the Giants giving up 14.5 points. With the model projecting a Giants win by 24, Greater Western Sydney at -14.5 clears the start for $1.89.

      What is the predicted total score for GWS vs Carlton?

      The model projects 180 points combined, below the market total of 186.5, which puts the value on the under at $1.90.

      Author Ben Harris

      Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact