AFL Hawthorn Hawks vs Gold Coast Suns Match Prediction | Kruzey

Gold Coast vs Hawthorn Prediction

Ben Harris
16 June 2026

Gold Coast host Hawthorn at People First Stadium in Round 15, and the model makes the visitors narrow winners, 88 to 83, despite the Suns owning the stronger recent record.

AFL Round 15 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Gold Coast Suns
GCS
$2.02
Friday, June 19 • 7:40pm
83 : 88
People First Stadium
Hawthorn Hawks
HAW
$1.82
Hawthorn Hawks by 5 points
Model Predicted Margin
Hawthorn Hawks by 5
Current Market
Gold Coast Suns +2.5
2.5 pts edge
Our Bets This Game
H2HHawthorn Hawks

$1.82

LINEHawthorn Hawks -2.5

$1.90

TOTALUnder 183.5 points

$1.86

MULTIHawks Win, Hawks -2.5 & Under 183.5

$6.43

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Odds correct at time of posting

Gold Coast carry the better recent form, but the model still leans Hawthorn in a tight one at Carrara.

Hawthorn arrive at Carrara off a fortnight between games, the longest break of any side this round, while Gold Coast back up on the standard seven days. That rest edge is doing real work in the projection, and it is the reason the model sides with the visitors even though the Suns carry the better recent run.

The model has Hawthorn home in front by five, 88 to 83, and rates them to win at $1.82. The quality read sits with the Hawks, who hold the momentum edge despite a patchier set of results, and the extra recovery time tips a close contest their way.

The line follows the same logic. The market asks Hawthorn to give up 2.5 points, and a projected winning margin of five clears that start. Hawthorn at -2.5 for $1.90 sits on the right side of a tight number.

The total is where the two sides part ways with the bookmakers. The model projects 171 between them, well short of the market line set at 183.5. Two sides that defend better than they score, and a road team managing its legs, point to a lower count. Under 183.5 for $1.86 carries the value on those numbers.

Gold Coast vs Hawthorn Tip

Hawthorn to win a tight one at Carrara, covering the short start, with the points staying under 183.5.

Gold Coast vs Hawthorn Key Stats

MOMENTUM
GCS89

HAW92

Hawthorn hold the momentum edge despite the patchier results.
WIN % LAST 5
GCS60%

HAW40%

Gold Coast own the better recent record across the past five.
DAYS REST
GCS7

HAW14

Hawthorn enter on double the break, the longest of the round.

Gold Coast vs Hawthorn Form Guide

Gold Coast Suns
    Hawthorn Hawks

      Final Verdict

      Rest and quality line up behind Hawthorn, enough to win and cover a short start on these projections. With both sides defending better than they score, the total shapes as the standout, and it points under.

      Our Bets
      H2H   Hawthorn Hawks$1.82
      LINE   Hawthorn Hawks -2.5$1.90
      TOTAL   Under 183.5 points$1.86
      MULTI   Hawks Win, Hawks -2.5 & Under 183.5$6.43

      Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

      Up Next Tips and Predictions

      Key Facts

      MatchGold Coast Suns vs Hawthorn Hawks
      DateFriday, June 19
      Kick-off7:40pm AEST
      VenuePeople First Stadium
      RoundAFL Round 15
      StatusScheduled
      Our TipHawks Win, Hawks -2.5 & Under 183.5 @ $6.43
      Predicted ScoreGold Coast Suns 83 – Hawthorn Hawks 88

      Gold Coast Suns vs Hawthorn Hawks FAQs

      Who is predicted to win Gold Coast vs Hawthorn in Round 15?

      The model favours Hawthorn to win on the road, projecting a final score of 88 to 83, a margin of five points.

      What is the line bet for Gold Coast vs Hawthorn?

      The market has Hawthorn giving up 2.5 points. With the model projecting a Hawthorn win by five, Hawthorn at -2.5 covers the start for $1.90.

      What is the predicted total score for Gold Coast vs Hawthorn?

      The model projects 171 points combined, below the market total of 183.5, which puts the value on the under at $1.86.

      Author Ben Harris

      Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact