AFL Adelaide Crows vs Melbourne Demons Match Prediction | Kruzey

Adelaide vs Melbourne Prediction

Ben Harris
16 June 2026

Adelaide host Melbourne at Adelaide Oval in Round 15, and the model makes the Crows clear winners, 92 to 80, off the back of the stronger recent form and home advantage.

AFL Round 15 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Adelaide Crows
ADE
$1.44
Saturday, June 20 • 12:45pm
92 : 80
Adelaide Oval
Melbourne Demons
MEL
$2.82
Adelaide Crows by 12 points
Model Predicted Margin
Adelaide Crows by 12
Current Market
Adelaide Crows -15.5
3.5 pts tighter
Our Bets This Game
H2HAdelaide Crows

$1.44

LINEMelbourne Demons +15.5

$1.90

TOTALUnder 178.5 points

$1.87

MULTICrows Win, Demons +15.5 & Under 178.5

$5.12

Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

Odds correct at time of posting

Adelaide are flying at home, but the market has handed them a start the model says is a touch too steep.

Adelaide come into this one in good touch, winning four of their past five and carrying the bigger average margin of the two sides. At home on a familiar deck, the model rates them clear favourites, and the price of $1.44 reflects a side expected to win.

The model projects a Crows win by 12, 92 to 80, and the underlying numbers back the home side. The scoring power differential leans heavily Adelaide, and the recent form line sits with them too. Taking Adelaide to win is the straightforward read.

The line is where it gets interesting. The market asks Adelaide to give up 15.5 points, but the model separates these two by only 12. A winning margin of 12 does not clear a start of 15.5, which is why Melbourne at +15.5 for $1.90 looks the smarter side of the line. Even in an Adelaide win, the Demons stay inside the buffer on these projections.

The total points lean the same way as the line. The model has 172 between them, under the market number set at 178.5. Under 178.5 for $1.87 carries the value on those numbers.

Adelaide vs Melbourne Tip

Adelaide to win at home, with Melbourne holding the line start and the points staying under 178.5.

Adelaide vs Melbourne Key Stats

WIN % LAST 5
ADE80%

MEL60%

Adelaide carry the stronger recent record into this one.
AVG MARGIN LAST 5
ADE20

MEL1

The Crows have been winning by far more than the Demons.
DAYS REST
ADE9

MEL7

Adelaide enter slightly fresher, with Melbourne managing travel.

Adelaide vs Melbourne Form Guide

Adelaide Crows
    Melbourne Demons

      Final Verdict

      Form and home advantage sit firmly with Adelaide, yet the start of 15.5 looks a fraction too generous, keeping Melbourne live on the line. With the model below the market total, the points lean under.

      Our Bets
      H2H   Adelaide Crows$1.44
      LINE   Melbourne Demons +15.5$1.90
      TOTAL   Under 178.5 points$1.87
      MULTI   Crows Win, Demons +15.5 & Under 178.5$5.12

      Claim Tips at bet365 - Offer bet365

      Up Next Tips and Predictions

      Key Facts

      MatchAdelaide Crows vs Melbourne Demons
      DateSaturday, June 20
      Kick-off12:45pm AEST
      VenueAdelaide Oval
      RoundAFL Round 15
      StatusScheduled
      Our TipCrows Win, Demons +15.5 & Under 178.5 @ $5.12
      Predicted ScoreAdelaide Crows 92 – Melbourne Demons 80

      Adelaide Crows vs Melbourne Demons FAQs

      Who is predicted to win Adelaide vs Melbourne in Round 15?

      The model favours Adelaide to win at home, projecting a final score of 92 to 80, a margin of 12 points.

      What is the line bet for Adelaide vs Melbourne?

      The market has Adelaide giving up 15.5 points. With the model projecting an Adelaide win by 12, Melbourne at +15.5 covers the start for $1.90.

      What is the predicted total score for Adelaide vs Melbourne?

      The model projects 172 points combined, below the market total of 178.5, which puts the value on the under at $1.87.

      Author Ben Harris

      Ben's been analysing footy betting markets for over a decade - breaking down team form, player stats, and where the bookies have got it wrong. He leads KRUZEY's weekly NFL and NRL tips and writes our betting app reviews, testing everything from multi-builders to odds competitiveness. A lifelong Essendon supporter (yes, he's used to disappointment), Ben combines statistical analysis with genuine footy obsession. He watches more game tape than is probably healthy. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact