AFL Adelaide Crows vs Gold Coast Suns Match Prediction | Kruzey

Adelaide vs Gold Coast Prediction

Michael Kruse
Updated 11 July 2026

Adelaide at home under lights, four wins from their last five, against a Gold Coast side that has lost its last five and now makes the trip to Adelaide: this is a set-up I want to be on, and I think the margin gets ugly.

AFL Round 18 • 2026
Model Predicted Final Score
Adelaide Crows
ADE
$1.31
Saturday, July 11 • 8:10pm AEST
93 : 75
Adelaide Oval
Gold Coast Suns
GCS
$3.50
Adelaide Crows by 18 points
Model Predicted Margin
Adelaide Crows by 18
Current Market
Adelaide Crows -16.5
1.5 pts edge
Our Bets This Game
H2HAdelaide Crows

$1.31

LINEAdelaide Crows -19.5

$1.90

TOTALOver 153.5 points

$1.86

MULTICrows Win, Crows -19.5 & Over 153.5

$4.63

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Odds correct at time of posting

Gold Coast come to Adelaide Oval having lost their last five, and Adelaide are the last side you want to meet when belief is thin. I make it the Crows by three goals.

Gold Coast can still move the ball, but they have lost five on the trot and the belief has drained out of them. Adelaide at home, four from their last five, get to play the bully. I am not overthinking this one.

Adelaide’s pressure is the whole game

Pressure is where this tilts Adelaide’s way. The Crows lay 68.5 tackles a game to Gold Coast’s 51.9, and a side that has lost its last five hates that kind of heat, forcing panic kicks that become turnovers, and turnovers at Adelaide Oval become goals in a hurry. Wayne Milera returns from a hamstring injury to add rebound off half back, another option to run the ball out of defence.

The points should pile up

Gold Coast still move the ball forward as well as anyone; winning their entries has never been the issue. Stopping what comes back the other way is. Adelaide take 10.2 contested marks a game to the Suns’ 7.8, which means second chances up forward and fewer clean escapes, so the scoreboard should keep ticking over. I want this total high, not low.

What has to go right for the Suns

These two have played some tight ones, Gold Coast edging one by a point and another by a goal, so the Suns can hang around when they are on. The line asks Adelaide for a fraction more than my three goals, and a greasy night could keep the total honest. But that Gold Coast side was not carrying five straight losses, and I back Adelaide to bury a team with nothing left in it.

Adelaide vs Gold Coast Tip

I’ve got Adelaide by around three goals. They lay nearly 17 more tackles a game than Gold Coast, and a side that has lost five straight does not enjoy that kind of heat.

Adelaide vs Gold Coast Key Stats

TACKLES
ADE68

GCS52

Adelaide lay 68.5 tackles a game to Gold Coast’s 51.9, nearly 17 more, and against a side that has lost five straight that gap is the whole story.
CONTESTED MARKS
ADE10

GCS8

Adelaide take 10.2 contested marks a game to Gold Coast’s 7.8, which is second chances up forward and fewer clean escapes for the Suns.
TACKLES INSIDE 50
ADE12

GCS9

The Crows lay 12.1 tackles inside 50 a game to the Suns’ 9.3, and forward half pressure is where margins blow out.

Adelaide vs Gold Coast Form Guide

Adelaide Crows
WLWWW
  • W 99-74 vs West Coast Eagles
  • L 71-97 vs Port Adelaide
  • W 79-62 vs Melbourne
  • W 121-64 vs Western Bulldogs
  • W 75-74 vs Geelong Cats
Gold Coast Suns
LLLLL
  • L 98-104 vs Collingwood
  • L 29-80 vs Fremantle
  • L 97-113 vs Hawthorn
  • L 60-105 vs Geelong Cats
  • L 75-106 vs Brisbane Lions

Michael’s Verdict

Adelaide are the better side, at home, against an opponent whose season has drained away. Milera back adds run out of defence and another way to hurt them on the rebound. The one worry is a greasy deck dragging this into a scrap, but I will wear that risk. I’m on the Crows.

Our Bets
H2H   Adelaide Crows$1.31
LINE   Adelaide Crows -19.5$1.90
TOTAL   Over 153.5 points$1.86
MULTI   Crows Win, Crows -19.5 & Over 153.5$4.63

Claim Tips at Unibet - Offer unibet

Key Facts

MatchAdelaide Crows vs Gold Coast Suns
DateSaturday, July 11
Kick-off8:10pm AEST
VenueAdelaide Oval
RoundAFL Round 18
StatusScheduled
Our TipAdelaide Multi: H2H + Line + Over 153.5 @ $4.63
Predicted ScoreAdelaide Crows 93 – Gold Coast Suns 75

Adelaide Crows vs Gold Coast Suns FAQs

Who will win Adelaide vs Gold Coast?

I’m tipping Adelaide to win by around three goals at Adelaide Oval. The Crows have won four of their last five and lay nearly 17 more tackles a game, while Gold Coast arrive having lost their last five.

What is the best bet for Adelaide vs Gold Coast in Round 18?

My best bet is the Adelaide multi at $4.63, combining the win, the line and over 153.5 points. It rests on Adelaide being the sharper side and a Gold Coast outfit that has stopped competing.

Where is the Adelaide vs Gold Coast Round 18 match being played?

The match is at Adelaide Oval, kicking off at 7:40pm local time on Saturday 11 July 2026.

Author Michael Kruse

Michael founded KRUZEY after 15+ years betting on Australian racing - most of it learning expensive lessons the hard way. He's obsessive about form analysis and has a soft spot for finding value in the quaddie markets everyone else ignores. At KRUZEY, Michael covers racing tips, bookmaker reviews, and anything involving crunching numbers to find an edge. He's up before dawn most race days studying the fields, and reckons a well-constructed quaddie is one of life's simple pleasures. Connect on LinkedIn Email Contact